"He helps the birds."

Translation:Αυτός βοηθά τα πουλιά.

October 10, 2016

11 Comments


AlexanderG637207

Could someone explain what is the difference between βοιθα και βοιθαει in general? Thanks

February 22, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No difference in meaning.

βοηθά is the older, contracted form and may be slightly more formal; βοηθάει is the more "regular" form and may be slightly more informal.

But they both mean exactly the same thing. Perhaps a little bit like "do not" versus "don't" - they mean exactly the same thing as well, aren't completely interchangeable stylistically, but in practice it doesn't matter a great deal which one you use as a learner.

February 22, 2017

TohenBerse

Does this rule apply to other verbs? Are αγαπά and αγαπάει both correct? Or περπατά/περπάτει?

June 11, 2017

D_..
Mod

Yes, this applies to αγαπά/αγαπάει and περπατά/περπάτει and other verbs as well.

June 11, 2017

AlexanderG637207

thank you very much ! :)

March 3, 2017

SrDeB

Why are both correct?

October 10, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Both what?

October 13, 2016

SrDeB

Sorry, I meant to say that why were two of the options correct? Since I didn't write the other option down, I guess it makes hard for others to answer my question.

October 14, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

That's true. The options are chosen at random and so nobody knows what three sentences you were given.

But do note that it says "Mark ALL correct options" in multiple-choice questions.

Sometimes two options are correct; I've even seen questions where all three were correct.

Keeps you on your toes :)

October 14, 2016

SrDeB

Thanks for the info. I didn't realize the options were chosen at random, so I remember to write the example into my post when I have the problem. I didn't forget about the mark all the options setting, I just didn't understand all the options, which happens in the Greek course quite a bit. I usually have used Duolingo for romance languages, so I usually understood why another option would be correct.

October 14, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, please always post entire sentences when asking why something was required / was not accepted :)

October 14, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.