"Εκείνα τα παιδιά"

Translation:Those children

October 10, 2016

9 Comments


NezihD

why not "these children"?

February 8, 2018

polyglotys

These = αυτοί / Those = εκείνα

May 4, 2018

kirakrakra

polyglotys: αυτά τα παιδιά, αυτά is neutr nominative (and accusative) plur.

July 27, 2018

Daniel147471

I have so much trouble to learn this/that, these/those and to get them into greek translation.

And another thing. I'm having trouble to log in on the web. Everytime someone response on my qusetion, I cant sign in and thank that person or continue ask if i didnt understand. Anyone else having that problem?

Thanks in advance!

June 29, 2018

la_flame_97

Γεια σου! I feel your frustration try and keep it in your mind like this...

-αυτος/η/ο και αυτοι/ες/α means this and these, respectively

-εκεινος/η/ο και εκεινοι/ες/α means that and those, respectively

July 7, 2018

Aldeseus

Αυτ... as we know means this, these and so on. Εκείν... as we know means that, those and so on.

I can't think of a way to explain how I wrap my head around the concept, but I view αυτ... as something that includes the speaker, something that's close by. On the other hand, I view εκείν... as exclusive to the speaker, as I use that to point out something that's away from me.

I suppose εκείν... sounds like icky, and you kinda gesture to something icky without being close. I'm probably making no sense, but yea

May 4, 2019

DanielaBuj11

No

August 24, 2019

DanielaBuj11

No

August 24, 2019

DanielaBuj11

Yea

August 24, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.