"Οι Ολυμπιακοί αγώνες είναι δημοφιλείς σε ολόκληρο τον κόσμο."

Translation:The Olympic Games are popular all over the world.

2 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helmad

in the entire world?

2 years ago

bonbayel
Plus

In the whole world?

4 months ago

LenaKoutis

The Olympic games are popular around the world. ?

2 years ago

timtz75

the olympic games is popular...

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, "games" is plural, so needs plural verb "are".

2 years ago

timtz75

Collective noun. Singular entity...

2 years ago

SigurdS

both answers are correct (depending on the pov) - if it's not accepted, report: it should be.

2 years ago

bonbayel
Plus

I don't think so in the case. It's just plain plural. At least in AE.

4 months ago

TassoK

"the Olympic Games are famous all over the world." is this translation essentially the same as "around the world"

6 months ago

bonbayel
Plus

I think it would be all around the world.

4 months ago

ChrissieRe2

'throughout the world' was rejected.

3 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added now!

3 months ago

jayfender

"Throughout the whole world" was also rejected

2 months ago

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Multiple translations have already been included for this sentence, including "throughout the world". It's a matter of time until someone else suggests "throughout the entire world". This is not a personal reply, but this sentence was created over 2 years ago, there's no question pertaining to the Greek part and 8/13 comments are about synonymous phrases in English, so there's probably not much this discussion can offer and, therefore, it has now been locked.

2 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.