1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι Ολυμπιακοί αγώνες είναι δ…

"Οι Ολυμπιακοί αγώνες είναι δημοφιλείς σε ολόκληρο τον κόσμο."

Translation:The Olympic Games are popular all over the world.

October 10, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helmad

in the entire world?


bonbayel

In the whole world?


LenaKoutis

The Olympic games are popular around the world. ?


timtz75

the olympic games is popular...


mizinamo

No, "games" is plural, so needs plural verb "are".


timtz75

Collective noun. Singular entity...


bonbayel

I don't think so in the case. It's just plain plural. At least in AE.


TassoK

"the Olympic Games are famous all over the world." is this translation essentially the same as "around the world"


bonbayel

I think it would be all around the world.


ChrissieRe2

'throughout the world' was rejected.


jayfender

"Throughout the whole world" was also rejected


G.Georgopoulos

Multiple translations have already been included for this sentence, including "throughout the world". It's a matter of time until someone else suggests "throughout the entire world". This is not a personal reply, but this sentence was created over 2 years ago, there's no question pertaining to the Greek part and 8/13 comments are about synonymous phrases in English, so there's probably not much this discussion can offer and, therefore, it has now been locked.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.