"Onnan jövünk, ahonnan ti."

Translation:We are coming from the same place as you.

October 10, 2016

21 Comments


dqJacO

This is fine, up until "like you." Possible translations: 1) We're coming from the same place AS you. 2) We come from the same place you do. 3) We come from where you are from.

December 1, 2016

Elloughton

Can this mean in Hungarian that we think the same, or have similar views? We do have that as an idiomatic expression in English.

April 10, 2017

Patricia460976

As you not like you.

June 11, 2017

Patricia460976

They've fixed it. 9 October 2017.

October 9, 2017

RaphaelSeitz

Clearly the people making this course have poor knowledge of the English language.

October 1, 2017

clairelanc3

Never seen "the same place LIKE you in my life!

February 7, 2018

Krisbaudi

Shorter: We are coming from the same place like you. :-)

Or does FROM WHERE YOU ARE mean: the place where you were born? For me the meaning of the sentence is not clear.

October 10, 2016

vvsey

Let's add the optional items to this sentence to make it clear.
It is very clear, in the Hungarian sentence, that a repeating verb was omitted. That is, the same verb would have been used but maybe with different suffixes. So, the verb in the first clause is "jövünk". Therefore, the second clause implies the same verb:

"Onnan jövünk, ahonnan ti (jöttök)."

And my English translation would be:

"We are coming from where you are (coming from.)"

That is, you (all) and we are all coming from the same place.

October 11, 2016

Krisbaudi

Wir kommen daher, woher ihr kommt.

October 11, 2016

vvsey

Exactly! Hungarian is so easy, isn't it? :)

October 11, 2016

Krisbaudi

YES, if you learn it from German. But from English it is horrible.

October 11, 2016

Bastette54

So both English and Hungarian do the same thing, omitting a repeated verb when it's understood.

December 15, 2016

vvsey

Yes. And Hungarian may do it more freely. I am not sure. Or at least English may place a "do"/"are"/etc. in place of the omitted verb while Hungarian will normally completely omit the verb.

December 15, 2016

Imorth

It's not defined. The sentence can refer to your homeland or just to a simple location from where you're coming from, for instance from the shop.

October 10, 2016

Krisbaudi

OK, thank you, that is, what I understand from the hungarian sentence and from MY translation too: We are coming from the same place like you. :-) We might have been at the same place, or may be born in the same town a.s.o. But the English duo translation makes my brain rotating and then I don't understand anything anymore.

October 11, 2016

Hulk014

We came from the same place where you live.

October 10, 2016

Krisbaudi

? Now my confusion is perfekt!

October 10, 2016

Hulk014

it's your shorter answer "We are coming from the same place like you."

October 10, 2016

Krisbaudi

:-)) Maybe I got a severe damage today from learning, because I still don't understand.

October 10, 2016

dqJacO

No. From where you're from.

December 1, 2016

vvsey

Where you are coming from, actually. In Hungarian, this phrase usually does NOT mean the place you live or were born at, simply just a location you happen to be coming from.

December 15, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.