"The bowl"

Translation:La ciotola

February 8, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


renthicya

damn, I have a hard time remember bowl and breakfast :)


Elena18

It helps to make up "mnemonics"- ie, a word game or device to help aid your memory. For example, you could think of "collating papers" at breakfast "colazione" or putting together a "collection" of foods (but in my imaginary "collection" I'm only able to find 1 item, hence one "L) for breakfast- or anything else that helps you remember (the sillier, the easier to remember).


jabramsohn

There is actually a secondary meaning to the word "collation" in English: a light meal. Which is conceptually very close to "breakfast".

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/collation


Si1ll2e3

I think prisonkr zero just escaped through your profile picture.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, in French la collation is a snack, too


Pollycracker

    When I look quickly at the word, colazione, i see calzone which is good item. I imagine eating a cold piece of calzone in the morning (I ve done this). One would have to be careful, however, with the spelling and not misspell cOlazione.


Pollycracker

    Oops, I meant food item not good item.


PhillipStanley

    This is very helpful thank you so much.


NinaPolinaa

    wow thanks good idea


Martha463733

    Me too ..... UGH!!!!!!


SheTuti

    In my opinion, la ciotola is more for animals, I prefer using la scodella for humans, but maybe is just my swiss italian feeling.


bgscharnhorst

    How in the world are you supposed to know if an object is masculine or feminine? Is there some trick to it?


Verena523323

    I can tell you from German there is unfortunately no trick or rule. You have to learn it for every single word. It is boring, I know.


JulySummerDreams

    In the Italian language, the ending of the word actually can give you if it is feminine or masculine although there are irregulars that you just need to memorize and recognize. For example, "scodella" ends in an A therefore it is feminine and singular giving it the article of "la". To pluralize it is would be "le" "scodelle".


JenniferBa307476

    Why is it 'CIO-tola', i.e. emphasis on the first syllable, but 'fa-GIO-lo' for bean?


Yomalyn

    Unfortunately, it's not a predictable pattern. The only times it's easy is if you see an accented vowel--the stress goes there :-)

    ex. papa (Pope) = PApa
    vs. papà (Dad) = pa

    If there is no accent, you can be pretty sure the stress won't be on the last syllable. Usually it's second-to-last syllable (like faGIOlo and raGAzzo) but there are too many exceptions to call it a rule (such as CIOtola and ZUcchero)

    For the most part, we have to learn them one bye one. Forvo helps with that :-)


NinaPolinaa

    I wrote boccia and i was wrong even tho boccia means bowl too


SheTuti

    I don't agree.

    boccia [bòc-cia] s.f. (pl. -ce)

    1 Vaso tondo da acqua o vino

    2 Palla di legno o altro materiale duro che si usa in vari giochi: b. da bowling; (al pl.) tipo di gioco consistente nell'avvicinare il più possibile la boccia a un pallino lanciato prima: giocare a b. || fig. a b. ferme, in una situazione chiara, definita

    and

    ciotola [ciò-to-la] s.f. Tazza larga, senza manico

    SIN: scodella; cibo o bevanda in essa contenuti: c. di latte

    [il Sabatini Colletti | Dizionario della Lingua Italiana]


    [deactivated user]

      Grazie @SheTuti


v0616160907

      Duolingo just wants you to do what they've taught you, not what you learn by yourself.


languagelearne1

      Im starting to get really frustrated on these


LeonieVili

      So funny. I didn't remember actually learning the word and wrote the first thing that popped into my mind, to get the correct one. And I just wrote ciotola and it was correct. My brain is crazy!


jlbrowning90

      I can't hear the pronounciation of the word through the speaker. Can anyone write it out for me phonetically?


      [deactivated user]

        In Italian, the combo of c+i , ci is the English ch in cheetah, church, cheeseburger.


SheTuti

        la tschòtola [ciò-to-la] with tsch like Tschernobyl


EleonoreMa327512

        My LaRousse Dictionary has la COPPETTA as first response and you don't even acknowledge it??!! There are more than one word for bowl!


Katarina781206

        ciotola for my is hard level xD


viaturati

        Scodella should be accepted


oma17023

        I need help to differentiate between bowl and plate it's pretty hard for me O_O


SheTuti

        What do you mean exactly?

        You put food on a plate: a flat dish, typically circular and made of china, from which food is eaten or served = piatto (note that the noun means flat as an adjective) or in a bowl: a concave usually nearly hemispherical vessel; a rounded container that is usually larger than a cup = scodella/ciotola.

        You cannot eat soup in a plate and cutting a steak in a bowl would be challenging.

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.