"The bowl"

Translation:La ciotola

February 8, 2013

12 Comments


renthicya

damn, I have a hard time remember bowl and breakfast :)

February 8, 2013

Elena18

It helps to make up "mnemonics"- ie, a word game or device to help aid your memory. For example, you could think of "collating papers" at breakfast "colazione" or putting together a "collection" of foods (but in my imaginary "collection" I'm only able to find 1 item, hence one "L) for breakfast- or anything else that helps you remember (the sillier, the easier to remember).

March 7, 2013

PhillipStanley

This is very helpful thank you so much.

May 15, 2013

jabramsohn

There is actually a secondary meaning to the word "collation" in English: a light meal. Which is conceptually very close to "breakfast".

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/collation

September 1, 2014

Pollycracker

When I look quickly at the word, colazione, i see calzone which is good item. I imagine eating a cold piece of calzone in the morning (I ve done this). One would have to be careful, however, with the spelling and not misspell cOlazione.

October 18, 2014

TheArct1cFox

wow thanks good idea

September 16, 2018

TheArct1cFox

I wrote boccia and i was wrong even tho boccia means bowl too

September 16, 2018

JenniferBa307476

Why is it 'CIO-tola', i.e. emphasis on the first syllable, but 'fa-GIO-lo' for bean?

April 3, 2018

Yomalyn

Unfortunately, it's not a predictable pattern. The only times it's easy is if you see an accented vowel--the stress goes there :-)

ex. papa (Pope) = PApa
vs. papà (Dad) = pa

If there is no accent, you can be pretty sure the stress won't be on the last syllable. Usually it's second-to-last syllable (like faGIOlo and raGAzzo) but there are too many exceptions to call it a rule (such as CIOtola and ZUcchero)

For the most part, we have to learn them one bye one. Forvo helps with that :-)

September 13, 2018

SheTuti

In my opinion, la ciotola is more for animals, I prefer using la scodella for humans, but maybe is just my swiss italian feeling.

December 15, 2018

bgscharnhorst

How in the world are you supposed to know if an object is masculine or feminine? Is there some trick to it?

October 11, 2014

Verena523323

I can tell you from German there is unfortunately no trick or rule. You have to learn it for every single word. It is boring, I know.

January 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.