"The bowl"

Translation:La ciotola

February 8, 2013

20 Comments


renthicya

damn, I have a hard time remember bowl and breakfast :)


Elena18

It helps to make up "mnemonics"- ie, a word game or device to help aid your memory. For example, you could think of "collating papers" at breakfast "colazione" or putting together a "collection" of foods (but in my imaginary "collection" I'm only able to find 1 item, hence one "L) for breakfast- or anything else that helps you remember (the sillier, the easier to remember).


jabramsohn

There is actually a secondary meaning to the word "collation" in English: a light meal. Which is conceptually very close to "breakfast".

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/collation


Gabriel261258

i know how to speak Brazilian fluently ( im native )


Si1ll2e3

I think prisonkr zero just escaped through your profile picture.


PhillipStanley

This is very helpful thank you so much.


CallieBasil

Ya very good idea


Pollycracker

When I look quickly at the word, colazione, i see calzone which is good item. I imagine eating a cold piece of calzone in the morning (I ve done this). One would have to be careful, however, with the spelling and not misspell cOlazione.


Pollycracker

Oops, I meant food item not good item.


NinaPolinaa

wow thanks good idea


Martha463733

Me too ..... UGH!!!!!!


SheTuti

In my opinion, la ciotola is more for animals, I prefer using la scodella for humans, but maybe is just my swiss italian feeling.


bgscharnhorst

How in the world are you supposed to know if an object is masculine or feminine? Is there some trick to it?


Verena523323

I can tell you from German there is unfortunately no trick or rule. You have to learn it for every single word. It is boring, I know.


JulySummerDreams

In the Italian language, the ending of the word actually can give you if it is feminine or masculine although there are irregulars that you just need to memorize and recognize. For example, "scodella" ends in an A therefore it is feminine and singular giving it the article of "la". To pluralize it is would be "le" "scodelle".


JenniferBa307476

Why is it 'CIO-tola', i.e. emphasis on the first syllable, but 'fa-GIO-lo' for bean?


Yomalyn

Unfortunately, it's not a predictable pattern. The only times it's easy is if you see an accented vowel--the stress goes there :-)

ex. papa (Pope) = PApa
vs. papà (Dad) = pa

If there is no accent, you can be pretty sure the stress won't be on the last syllable. Usually it's second-to-last syllable (like faGIOlo and raGAzzo) but there are too many exceptions to call it a rule (such as CIOtola and ZUcchero)

For the most part, we have to learn them one bye one. Forvo helps with that :-)


NinaPolinaa

I wrote boccia and i was wrong even tho boccia means bowl too


languagelearne1

Im starting to get really frustrated on these


jlbrowning90

I can't hear the pronounciation of the word through the speaker. Can anyone write it out for me phonetically?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.