"Those blonde girls in the bus stop are very pretty."

Translation:Azok a szőke lányok a megállóban nagyon csinosak.

October 10, 2016

4 Comments


richardkiss

Can you say "szőkek"? If not, why not?

October 10, 2016

vvsey

"Szőkék". Not. Because adjectives in front of nouns, modifying the nouns, stay singular.

October 10, 2016

ErikAnderson3

As a native speaker of American English, the phrasing "in the bus stop" sounds exceedingly strange to me. "At the bus stop" would be much more natural. Is this typical UK usage, or is it a translation error?

October 10, 2016

richardkiss

It's a translation error.

October 18, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.