1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Those blonde girls in the bu…

"Those blonde girls in the bus stop are very pretty."

Translation:Azok a szőke lányok a megállóban nagyon csinosak.

October 10, 2016

4 Comments


richardkiss

Can you say "szőkek"? If not, why not?


vvsey

"Szőkék". Not. Because adjectives in front of nouns, modifying the nouns, stay singular.


ErikAnderson3

As a native speaker of American English, the phrasing "in the bus stop" sounds exceedingly strange to me. "At the bus stop" would be much more natural. Is this typical UK usage, or is it a translation error?


richardkiss

It's a translation error.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.