1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The headline news."

"The headline news."

Translation:Οι κυριότερες ειδήσεις.

October 10, 2016

12 Comments


Theofa

"Οι κυριότερες ειδήσεις"; "Οι σημαντικότερες ειδήσεις".


jaye16
Mod

Thank you both are being added.


bonbayel

What's the difference between οι ειδήσεις and τα νέα?


G.Georgopoulos

They are often used interchangeably. It's easier if we see some examples:

Headline news: Either is fine here.

Newscast/Broadcast news=Το δελτίο ειδήσεων

News at 7=Τα νέα των/στις 7 -or- Οι ειδήσεις των/στις 7.

Have you heard the news?=Έμαθες/Άκουσες τα νέα; (the most common way) -or- Άκουσες τις ειδήσεις; (This might have the nuance of actually having to be in front of the TV/radio during the broadcast in discussion.)

Any news?=Κανένα νέο; (most common, !singular number!) -or- Καμιά είδηση; (a bit uncommon).

News spreads fast=Τα νέα μαθαίνονται γρήγορα


bonbayel

So ειδήσεις is mostly broadcasting and νέα generally used in conversation. What about in a newspaper? Do journalists (i.e. professionals) use ειδήσεις and their readers generally say νέα?


G.Georgopoulos

Hm, I don't think it's that common for journalists to actually use the word "news", I guess it's more often to hear something like "current affairs" or "developments". Indeed, during some oral conversation, the most common word would probably be "νέα", even for journalists. Fun fact, however, there's a Greek newspaper called "ΤΑ ΝΕΑ".


GianPaolo382731

The correct answer in Greek as a typo "είδήσεις" with two stresses. So your correct answer gets a feedback of misspelling.


jaye16
Mod

I cannot understand what you are referring to. We don't use a double accent on the word "ειδήσεις" if that is what you are suggesting.

"This is the correct sentence:

"Οι κυριότερες ειδήσεις."

This is THE DOUBLE ACCENT RULE

When μου,σου,του,της,μας,σας,τους comes after a word that is accented on the antepenult (second syllable from the end e.g. αυτοκίνητο), then it is accented also on the last syllable.
Example: το αυτοκίνητό μου=my car το ραδιόφωνό της= her radio η τσάντα του=his bag (no double accent here because the word τσάντα is not accented on the antepenult! - the last syllable from the end)

If you are referring to so other use please let us know so we can understand.


GianPaolo382731

Ευχαριστώ, όλα αυτά τα ξερώ. Το πρόβλημα δεν είναι η απάντηση που εγώ έδωσα, που ήταν σωστή, αλλά εκείνη που το σύστημα βάζει σαν σωστή απάντηση, που είναι με δύο τόνους στη λέξη "είδήσεις". Άρα μου λέει ότι εγώ είχα ένα τυπογραφικό λάθος... Μπορείτε να δείτε το στυγμιοότυπο οθόνης μου, γιατί έκανα και εκεί "My answer shoud have been accepted"


jaye16
Mod

We don't have the word "Ειδήσεις" with two accents. Where is your screenshot?


GianPaolo382731

Can't you see the screenshot from my note inside the system? I thought that you could see it as in other cases happened. Or you can just see what I wrote? I'm sorry, I didn't take a screenshot. Anyway, my answer containing "ειδήσεις" was accepted, but I was told to have a typo, being the correct answer "είδήσεις", underlined. Should it happen one more time in the fifth level of the lesson, I'll take a screenshot.


jaye16
Mod

I think you meant Report, but still I don't see anything new in the incubator.

But most importantly I can't understand why the program that grades the exercises would say that two accents were needed since we don't have that in the database. It's the first time this has happened.

I am sorry for the confusion and hope it doesn't happen again. One suggestion, be sure you click:

"My sentence should be accepted." because there is also in some circumstances

"My sentence should not be accepted."
Yes, that is very strange and we don't know why we would need that.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.