1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The new year begins tomorrow…

"The new year begins tomorrow."

Translation:Holnap kezdődik az új év.

October 10, 2016

3 Comments


weitzhandler

Why not Holnap az új év kezdödik?


Eran43183

Why do we have here: "Holnap kezdodik az uj ev" vs. the previous sentence: "a szakacs octoberban kezd". Both are 3rd person singular with certain time description, so why one time "kezd" and one time "kedodik"?


vvsey

"Kezdődik" is reflexive(?), which means that it happens to itself. The year itself is starting. In the other sentence, the cook starts doing something, starts working. The year begins, the cook starts working.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.