"I want to invite you."

Translation:Я хочу запросити вас.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Martin_Jani
Martin_Jani

Why not: я вас хочу запросити?

11 months ago

Martin_Jani
Martin_Jani

Can I write: я вас хочу запросити?

11 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Sure. However, your sentence emphasizes the verb запросити, meaning I don't want to feed you, to kiss you, only invite you. While the proposed word order is rather neutral. But your proposition is also correct.

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.