1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πλοίο είναι δύο μίλια μακ…

"Το πλοίο είναι δύο μίλια μακριά."

Translation:The ship is two miles away.

October 10, 2016

31 Comments


soffod

"The boat is 2 miles away" should be accepted


jurgen_maes

'boat' and 'ship' should be interchangeable.


jaye16
Mod

The usual distinction is the size. We say "a boat can be carried by a ship." Here is a good definition of: ship and boat as well as "πλοίο" και "βάρκα". ->here Hope that helps.


Spoonashy

Regarding this, I noticed in the Travel section lesson 2 in the "Select the picture" questions, η βάρκα's image was of a very large vessel that I would label as a ship and the image for το πλοίο was a rather small vessel that I would call a boat.

Link to the section/lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Travel/2

Anyways, those questions don't have a comment section and the only report option doesn't allow comments so I wasn't sure it would be useful. Hope it was alright posting here in lieu of making a thread.


jaye16
Mod

We hadn't noticed that. I'll have a look and if possible it can be corrected in the new version of the tree. thank you for the notification.


Jacky904752

A ship is a big boat, so it is a boat.


Lng52-._

I'll take a schooner (γολέτα) any day!


Mattess

The size of the boat/ship is not known from the context therefore both ship and boat should be accepted as correct answers. If you want to teach the difference between πλοίο and βάρκα do it in a sentence that's relevant to it.


Dimitra956826

Πλοίο is never used to describe a boat, but a ship that's bigger in size. There is no need for context, as these words are not even synonymous in the first place. I don't see the confusion here.


Mattess

I don't have a problem with interpretation of the word πλοίο, I have a problem with how the word "boat" is interpreted here. I disagree with your statement of the two words not being synonymous, synonyms are words of the same OR similar meaning. If you think the words are not synonyms, no wonder there's an issue with interpretation.


jaye16
Mod

This sentence teaches the word ship. Boat doesn't come into it.


BillDe

The problem is the in English ship is always something big, however boat is more or less any seaborne vehicle. So my rowboat and an aircraft carrier are both boats. I have the feeling the distinctions you are making in Greek don't work this way.


G.Georgopoulos

"Αεροπλανοφόρο" (αεροπλάνο+φέρω,=something that carries airplanes) is the translation of "aircraft carrier", but I guess we'd call it a ship. It's understandable that there are linguistic differences, but "ship"="πλοίο" is the translation we can offer as far as Greek is concerned.


M1GiY

Why can't an alternate translation be the ship is 2 miles long?


D_..
Mod

"the ship is 2 miles long" describes the length of the ship.
"The ship is two miles away." explains how far away the ship is, i.e. the distance from us, not how big it is.

Also, το πλοίο is a neuter noun, so it would be μακρύ, not μακριά, which is the feminine form.


M1GiY

Thank you so much for the explanation!


D_..
Mod

I forgot to add, μακριά is also the adverb meaning far away. Admittedly it's confusing when different parts of speech look the same...


jaye16
Mod

((EDIT)) This comment contained an error. The word removed was "boat". Thank you for the notification. We have removed "ship" and sorry for the confusion. The "hints' are like dictionary definitions so there may be several definitions but not all fit in each sentence. It's usually best to choose the first hint. Here's an example: "Η γυναίκα τρώει στην κουζίνα." under "κουζίνα" you'll see "kitchen" "stove" "cooker" but only "kitchen" fits in this sentence.

Again thanks for your observation.


Mattess

The point was not to remove "ship" from the translation/hints. Translating the word "πλοίο" as "boat" is perfectly correct. If you want to point out the difference between the Greek words πλοίο and βάρκα, put it in a sentence together, for example "το πλοίο είναι μεγαλύτερο από τη βάρκα"


jaye16
Mod

Sorry first let me edit my error. We removed the word We removed "boat" from the translations and hints. I'll edit the comment above. Thanks for the alternative sentence we appreciate your input.


gszeto

So "boat" shouldn't appear in the hint? Because I still see it.


G.Georgopoulos

I have removed it again. Hints are just weird sometimes.


Le._.Doc

I imagine this implies ναυτικά μίλια and not Imperial miles?


jaye16
Mod

I think that's safe to say.


ConanDoyle11

Are miles used in Greece?


jaye16
Mod

Greece follows the metric system. Here's an interesting link.

https://blogs.transparent.com/greek/weights-and-measures-in-greek/


ConanDoyle11

Very informative, thanks. I was assuming that Greece followed metric because, a) it's in the EU and b) all the measurements in this lesson so far had been metric, and then we got miles.


hJ8j10

Where i used to live in Greece, distance was measured in the time it took to smoke a cigarette


jaye16
Mod

Not the most scientific ... nor healthy way. But if you are on a huge ship, out at sea in international territory you really want something more precise.


Agns913030

Why boat is not accepted ?


jaye16
Mod

A boat is a small vessel "βάρκα". You could have also used "Καράβι". Use the Drop down hints for more help.

See this page for tips to help you use Duo

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.