"Το πλοίο είναι δύο μίλια μακριά."

Translation:The ship is two miles away.

October 10, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soffod

"The boat is 2 miles away" should be accepted


jurgen_maes

'boat' and 'ship' should be interchangeable.


jaye16

The usual distinction is the size. We say "a boat can be carried by a ship." Here is a good definition of: ship and boat as well as "πλοίο" και "βάρκα". ->here Hope that helps.


Spoonashy

Regarding this, I noticed in the Travel section lesson 2 in the "Select the picture" questions, η βάρκα's image was of a very large vessel that I would label as a ship and the image for το πλοίο was a rather small vessel that I would call a boat.

Link to the section/lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Travel/2

Anyways, those questions don't have a comment section and the only report option doesn't allow comments so I wasn't sure it would be useful. Hope it was alright posting here in lieu of making a thread.


jaye16

We hadn't noticed that. I'll have a look and if possible it can be corrected in the new version of the tree. thank you for the notification.


Jacky904752

A ship is a big boat, so it is a boat.


Lng52-._

I'll take a schooner (γολέτα) any day!


Mattess

The size of the boat/ship is not known from the context therefore both ship and boat should be accepted as correct answers. If you want to teach the difference between πλοίο and βάρκα do it in a sentence that's relevant to it.


Dimitra956826

Πλοίο is never used to describe a boat, but a ship that's bigger in size. There is no need for context, as these words are not even synonymous in the first place. I don't see the confusion here.


M1GiY

Why can't an alternate translation be the ship is 2 miles long?


D_..

"the ship is 2 miles long" describes the length of the ship.
"The ship is two miles away." explains how far away the ship is, i.e. the distance from us, not how big it is.

Also, το πλοίο is a neuter noun, so it would be μακρύ, not μακριά, which is the feminine form.


M1GiY

Thank you so much for the explanation!


D_..

I forgot to add, μακριά is also the adverb meaning far away. Admittedly it's confusing when different parts of speech look the same...


Le._.Doc

I imagine this implies ναυτικά μίλια and not Imperial miles?


jaye16

I think that's safe to say.


ConanDoyle11

Are miles used in Greece?


jaye16

Greece follows the metric system. Here's an interesting link.

https://blogs.transparent.com/greek/weights-and-measures-in-greek/


ConanDoyle11

Very informative, thanks. I was assuming that Greece followed metric because, a) it's in the EU and b) all the measurements in this lesson so far had been metric, and then we got miles.


jasonalcant

Perhaps these Greek speakers are in another country where they use miles.


jaye16

Nautical miles are used around the word on ships and airplanes. You can't have a ship's captain or a plane's pilot wondering what to use if they are far away from land . This is also mentioned on other comments on this page.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nautical_mile


hJ8j10

Where i used to live in Greece, distance was measured in the time it took to smoke a cigarette


jaye16

Not the most scientific ... nor healthy way. But if you are on a huge ship, out at sea in international territory you really want something more precise.


Agns913030

Why boat is not accepted ?


jaye16

A boat is a small vessel "βάρκα". You could have also used "Καράβι". Use the Drop down hints for more help.

See this page for tips to help you use Duo

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.