1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Pork is meat"

"Pork is meat"

Translation:Το χοιρινό είναι κρέας

October 10, 2016

24 Comments


xefteri

Adding the article should not be a guessing game.


jaye16
Mod

The definite article is used before most nouns even when not used in Eng. e.g. Proper names, "Η Ελένι είναι εδώ." -> "Eleni is here."


Victoria587638

I thought when nouns have a general meaning, we don't use articles (you said this regarding the sentence "wine and cheese," in which the Greek translation uses no articles: "κρασί και τυρί.")

In your example above "Ellen is here," you are talking about a specific person, Ellen. But, when saying pork is meat, it is referring to all pork, not this specific plate of bacon sitting in front of me.

Should the answer be, "όλα χιορινό είναι κρέας"?


jaye16
Mod

In this sentence, while you cannot omit the from the Greek sentence you can from the English. We could also say, "The pork is meat.'' when perhaps referring to a particular plate as in your example. In Greek we could say " όλο το χοιρινό είναι κρέας" but I think that would only be done to really emphasize it. Otherwise, we'd just depend on context to show the meaning.


Victoria587638

Nuances. I'll get the hang of it, eventually. I'm certain Greek isn't nearly as convoluted as English. I admire those who learn it (English) as a second language.


jaye16
Mod

I agree with you. Yes, you'll get the hang of it and yes Greek is not as convoluted as English. I teach English and I don't envy my students, English has so many stumbling blocks!


Jentaia

English is my second language. And after learning a bit about French, Spanish and now also Greek, I think it is almost simple. But learning a third language with a second language makes learning a bit harder. It is only school English after all...


Phil682961

Is it fair to say that the subject of the sentence (pork / το χοιρινό in this case) almost always needs an article in Greek?


G.Georgopoulos

I don't know whether it's safe to extrapolate from one or two sentences, but as far as generic sentences are concerned, yes, the definite article is necessary in Greek ;)


abstract_anxiety

But how to know when not to add the definite article?


troll1995
Mod

You know when not to add it when you know when you have to add it. Proper names and general statements always use the definite article.


D_..
Mod

You cannot omit the article from the Greek sentence. However, the English one is fine without it as a generalisation: the equivalent of having countable nouns in plural for generalisations like "Birds fly".


Vivliothykarios

Bizarre. Here, DL offered us the English sentence with its translation as above. But in the selfsame exercise, having presented us with "Το βοδινό είναι κρέας," it rejected the logical, parallel English response, "Beef is (a) meat," and instead insisted upon, "THE beef...." Could this please be looked at by a moderator and cleaned up? (It's the little things like this that can drive a learner into despair or madness....)


jaye16
Mod

This just been corrected by Troll1995. Now both sentences are translated with and without "the" and "a".

Thanks for the heads up.


JJaaT

I'm disappointed duolingo doesn't have write-ups for Greek like it does for the other languages


jaye16
Mod

As far as I know Greek has all the features the other courses have, aside from stories which only a few courses have at the moment. So, let us know what you mean by "write-ups" so we can determine how to h elp you.


Anne536828

Sorry I read all your explanation but i didn't see why not before kreas (article) the rule is only for the beginning of the phrase?


G.Georgopoulos

Read this. There's another link in there.


jaye16
Mod

I'm sorry but I don't understand your problem. If you mean the word "the" is not there to be used it's because in English you do not use the word "the".

Look at the top of this page for the translation.


Jentaia

No, he meant the hint is wrong. How is anyone supposed to be learning with DL only as an app, when there's no grammar and the hints don't give the correct translation? When there's to be an article, it should also be in the hints. Sometimes the hints are wrong and sometimes right, it is a total mess. I will never learn when to use the article -.- But I will keep losing hearts. That is no motivation to use DL...


jaye16
Mod

Yes, there was a word missing from the hints. I've added it.

There is a Report option on at the bottom of the page to let us know if there's a mistake in the hints.


D_..
Mod

Switch from the app to the website and you won't have to worry about the hearts. ;) You can access the website from a mobile device too, just use the browser.


Natalie_honey

It seems the voice has changed to male? Are they testing this voice? I believe the female's voice was more clear..

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.