"Το ινστιτούτο έχει επτά καθηγητές."

Translation:The institute has seven professors.

October 10, 2016

11 Comments


jurgen_maes

"teacher" should also be correct. It was even accepted in one of the earlier questions.

October 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

"Teacher" and "professor" are used rather differently in Greek and in English.

"Teacher" in Eng. is used from elementary through high school. "Professor" is for college/university.

"Καθηγητής" (teacher or professor) is used in Greece in middle school, high schools and college/university.

Since here there is no indication of the exact level of the "institute" nor the title of the "καθηγητες" we can also use "teacher".

A university in English may have the name "institute" (e.g. MIT) so would have "professors/ καθηγητές. But you could also have a "Beauty institute (ινστιτούτο ομορφιάς) which would then have "teacher".

So, with all that which I hope clarifies the situation we will add "teacher" to the vocabulary list.

Thank you.

October 11, 2016

involans

The usage of professor differs markedly between US and British English. The the US, all university teachers are called professors, but in the UK that title is reserved for a very small number of very senior academics who are given leadership responsibility. Which of these senses does καθηγητής encompass?

October 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It gets even more complicated in Greek. "O καθηγητής/ h καθηγήτρια" is used from middle school through university. It covers all levels in either US or UK universities.

October 22, 2018

taniakol

Can you also add instructors as institutes aren't the same as universities which also may have instructors (not full professors)

December 22, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, good point. it has been added. thank you.

December 23, 2016

taniakol

Cheers and thank you! It's great :-)

December 23, 2016

thoas

Could καθηγητής also mean lecturer?

January 17, 2018

D_..
Mod

Nikos48739

The institution has seven professors?

November 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Thank you, "institution" has been added.

November 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.