"I eat a sandwich, and my sister does not eat a sandwich."

Translation:Я їм бутерброд, а моя сестра не їсть бутерброд.

2 years ago

4 Comments


thezerech
thezerech

Why is "I eat a sandwich, and my sister does not eat a sandwich" translated without "i" as an acceptable answer as opposed to "a" do they both not mean "and"? In what way are "i" and "a" different?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

comment/9012790

Here's what you're looking for (in article above):

І/A

This also caused a lot of confusion. You just got used to a thought that there are 3 conjunctions that you can interchange and than Whoa! There's even another one. And this time you can't just interchange them freely.

і implies similarity. а is used for contrast, to compare two things. Something like English while, but lighter. There's a fancy term juxtaposition for this Here's a fancy scheme for ye:

  • A is an X, not an Y: Він письменник, а не директор.
  • A does X, not Y : Вона готує, а не спить.
  • A is an X, and B is an Y : Вікторія — викладач, а я ні.
  • A does/can do X, and B does/can do Y : Вона спить, а він читає.
2 years ago

thezerech
thezerech

Thanks for the information!

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

So sandwiches in Ukraine are just bread and butter? Or is that just what you want the Germans to think?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.