"The lawyer reads the private answer."

Translation:Ο δικηγόρος διαβάζει την ιδιωτική απάντηση.

October 10, 2016

9 Comments


Melissa1250

I thought δικηγόρος was one of those words that does not change for masculine or feminine (ο δικηγόρος, η δικηγόρος) so I am not sure why the feminine option was marked incorrect in the multiple choice. In other words," Ο δικηγόρος διαβάζει την ιδιωτική απάντηση" was accepted but "H δικηγόρος διαβάζει την ιδιωτική απάντηση" was not.

.

October 10, 2016

bpolonifis

Well you can use either masculine or feminine. But if want to talk about a lawyer in general or you are uncertain of the male/female then masculine>feminine.

October 11, 2016

Melissa1250

I understand that, but it was a multiple choice question with the instruction to choose all correct answers.

October 12, 2016

Lng52-._

Can you use "το" instead of "την"?

December 9, 2016

mizinamo

No, because απάντηση is a feminine noun and το is a neuter article.

December 9, 2016

nupogodi

Can we use "προσωπική" here?

August 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Sure, it's already one of the accepted translations ;)

August 12, 2018

nupogodi

So then is there a difference in the meaning of these two adjectives?

August 19, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's the difference between private (ιδιωτική) and personal (προσωπική). But, in general, they are often used interchangeably ;)

August 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.