1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The lawyer reads the private…

"The lawyer reads the private answer."

Translation:Ο δικηγόρος διαβάζει την ιδιωτική απάντηση.

October 10, 2016

15 Comments


nupogodi

Can we use "προσωπική" here?


G.Georgopoulos

Sure, it's already one of the accepted translations ;)


nupogodi

So then is there a difference in the meaning of these two adjectives?


G.Georgopoulos

It's the difference between private (ιδιωτική) and personal (προσωπική). But, in general, they are often used interchangeably ;)


Melissa1250

I thought δικηγόρος was one of those words that does not change for masculine or feminine (ο δικηγόρος, η δικηγόρος) so I am not sure why the feminine option was marked incorrect in the multiple choice. In other words," Ο δικηγόρος διαβάζει την ιδιωτική απάντηση" was accepted but "H δικηγόρος διαβάζει την ιδιωτική απάντηση" was not.

.


bpolonifis

Well you can use either masculine or feminine. But if want to talk about a lawyer in general or you are uncertain of the male/female then masculine>feminine.


Melissa1250

I understand that, but it was a multiple choice question with the instruction to choose all correct answers.


Vemund75118

Does ιδιωτικη really mean private? If so it is a relief. Usually I have used this word to express anger(idiot!) or to call someone stupid. Thank you!


Lng52-._

Can you use "το" instead of "την"?


mizinamo

No, because απάντηση is a feminine noun and το is a neuter article.


OqRpCatU

Is there any rule about when I should use ᾽ι᾽ and when I should use ᾽η᾽ or indeed ᾽υ᾽ - I find it difficult to just remember the spelling.


mizinamo

Is there any rule about when I should use ᾽ι᾽ and when I should use ᾽η᾽ or indeed ᾽υ᾽

It's like the rule in English about when to use "ee" (e.g. "green") and when to use "ea" (e.g. "clean").

If you know the pronunciation of Ancient Greek or Old English, it's easy to remember -- since those different spellings correspond to what used to be different pronunciations.

Now that the pronunciations have merged, I'm afraid you're going to have to memorise the spelling. There's no rule.


Vemund75118

Ο δικηγόρος διαβάζει την ιδιωτικη απάντηση. Τhis is going difficult!


Vemund75118

Do "διαβαζει" always push the next part of the sentence into akkusativ?


mizinamo

Do "διαβαζει" always push the next part of the sentence into akkusativ?

No.

You can use the verb without a direct object (as in English): Διαβάζει. "He is reading."

When the direct object is a pronoun, it comes before the verb: Τη διαβάζει. "He is reading it." (e.g. την εφημερίδα "the newspaper", which is feminine).

If a direct object is present, it's in the accusative case, but the direct object is not necessarily "the next part of the sentence", i.e. after the verb.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.