1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αλάτι του τυριού."

"Το αλάτι του τυριού."

Translation:The salt of the cheese.

October 10, 2016

33 Comments


michaelnield

Ιt would be wrong to give anyone the impression that 'the salt of the salad' or 'the cheese's salt' is English or would have any clear meaning to an English speaker. It does lead to an interesting difference between Greek and English. Greek sees a dish or food as possessing its ingredients or accompaniment while English says they are "in" or 'contained in' or 'come with' the principal dish. A well-known notice on food packets in England says "This product contains nuts' where Greek would definitely use έχει instead of 'contains'. I have persuaded Duo to allow 'The hamburger comes with chips' instead of 'has chips' but they should also get rid of the cheese's salt and the salad's salt and all that family of errors.


jaye16

It is tempting to write the Greek in way that would be more easily recognizable in English but then we would be doing a disservice to the learner. As you have pointed out it's a different means of describing something.


Sue433333

I agree. If the accepted translations are what sounds right in English, people may learn the wrong meaning of the word. e.g. accepting 'comes with' for 'έχει'.


SrDeBenedetto

Do these sentences have any other meaning in Greek? They sound a bit strange in English. Grammatically they make sense, but they are not something that I have heard.


jaye16

I'm afraid it is just as you say. it's just a way to practice these words in the possessive form. With so many sentences sometimes the contributors run short of ideas. :-)


SrDeBenedetto

That's fine. I understand that it can be hard to think of different examples, especially when you are limited by what the user know. I don't mind the strange examples just making sure it didn't have another meaning. For example, "spoon sweet" which I thought was a nonsensical term, but actually turned out to be something.


jaye16

Yes, I get what you mean. And it's always best to ask we've been able to correct many errors through the queries of the community.


BFD10

Does it mean something like "the saltiness of the cheese".


jaye16

No, it just means the salt that we use in/on the cheese. Greek Feta is preserved in brine so it may refer to the salt we have measured out for the brine into which we will place the fresh cheese.


salvi-salvi

Are you sure of the Saxon genitive for objects?! I think you should use the salt of the cheese and not cheese 's salt. I found a similar example in the previous unit


jaye16

This is one of those odd sentences which work well in Greek but don't in English. Both "the salt of the cheese" and "the cheese's salt" are accepted as correct translations.


AlexP811

They could be - provided there was another chip with "the" which is unfortunately missing. Lacking that, I went with "the salt of cheese" and got an error.


jaye16

We, moderators, have no jurisdiction over which tiles are shown. You should report that here.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


AlexP811

Sure, I just wanted to point out to all interested parties that it is plain impossible to enter the first variant, even though it's supposed to be accepted.


jaye16

That's why the Report is important. We can't do anything about it but the REports go right to the staff who can get the technical team or whoever is responsible to fix it.

You will be helping a lot. many thanks.


rodriguezjosec

It works perfectly fine in spanish. "La sal del queso" "La cereza del pastel". Spanish is very similar to greek in that aspect.


jaye16

Thank you for this comparison it helps explain to some extent the expression which we understand in Greek and Spanish.


Melissa922759

I love this example. We could go deep into the thinking and thought processes of Greeks because of Greek...the same for all languages. A great example and commentary!


Stergi3

Not usual expression though. I can imagine a case when one can meet it: The salt of the cheese is hidden, you cannot see it, it is just salty.


AniOhevYayin

Yes, it's an odd sentence in English, as many have pointed out. I'm just going with it as an exercise to identify genitive and genitive constructions.


jaye16

Yes, our aim is to teach natural, idiomatc Greek, however, sometimes the translation is not very smooth. If we were to only teach Greek that translated to proper English we'd be doing a disservice to the learners.

So, you are doing well to learn the Greek as long as you understand the meaning and gain vocabulary and grammar to be used in other sentences.

Thanks for your constructive input.


mephyle

The translation at the top of this discussion page is given as “The salt of the cheese”. I put that as my answer and it was marked wrong – it was supposed to have been “The cheese’s salt.” Both should be accepted, since neither one is more natural in English than the other (i.e., both are unnatural in English) and both equally capture the meaning of the Greek.


G.Georgopoulos

As Jaye16 has commented above, both should have been accepted. Please take a look at Jaye16's comment here about which report option to choose to help the team see the users' full answers.


mephyle

I did make a report, but the appropriate option “-My answer should be accepted.” was not available. Next time I’ll do a screenshot.


jaye16

Now, we'll need some more information. What kind of exercise was it? If it was one where you had to pick the right word, or one where you listened to the sentence. ....?

Yes, a screenshot would be a great help.


mephyle

Too late for the screenshot this time, sorry, I already finished the lesson. It was an exercise where I was presented with the Greek sentence and I had to write it in English.


Mcmansion

Does this mean the salt that is contained inside the cheese?


bilkoifman

Since duolingo takes english mistakes into account when the learner makes them it should also abstain from providing ungrammatical constructs like the spoon's sweet or the cheese's salt


jaye16

I'm quite sure we do not have either "the spoon's sweet" or the "cheese's salt''. If you see them please report them.

We do have "the spoon sweet" which is a well known "sweet" in Greece and other countries. The "salt of the cheese" was a delicate matter since the Greek is correct but we needed a smooth sounding English translation. We don't want to sacrifice proper Greek to form fit it to English, so sometimes the English will be a bit heavy-handed. As a long time translator I know that we often need a good deal of paraphrasing from one language to another to fully render the source language but on Duo, we don't have the luxury of a great deal of paraphrasing.

If you find anything that seems to require editing please inform us.


PaulLeeSta

does make much sense

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.