"Το αγόρι είναι μικρό."

Translation:The boy is small.

October 10, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dooooooduo

Just realised that μικρό=micro..


Moha_Gaber

shouldn't be : το αγόρι έστί μικρο είναι --> to be εστί --> ( he , she , it ) is


troll1995

Yes, in Ancient Greek. Modern Greek lacks infinitives and είναι has replaced both εστί and εισίν.


AchintyaJa6

What is the meaning of mikro?


Sue919013

I find it really difficult to distinguish the difference in sound between "ν"and "μ" in είναι και είμαι. I do try but it's very hard.


jaye16

That's understandable in a new language. You can try this link with native Greek speakers. Listen to as often as you like to get used to the sounds

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


tlSlD7pP

The boy is young. It is right and acceptable!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.