"Mi keressük az orvost."

Translation:We are looking for the doctor.

October 10, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CynthiaKin6

why is it wrong to say 'we look for the doctor'? It means the same thing!


vvsey

It is correct and should be accepted. Please report it.


Martybet

If as I remember the old answer was "search for" it seems that option has now been replaced with "look for" As they fix one problem they then cause another.


KlaraBerna1

I think it is an English grammar issue rather than a Hungarian... :)


HonTastic

Why keressük and not keresünk?


jzsuzsi

Definite conjugation: én keresem, te keresed, ő keresi, mi keressük, ti keresitek, ők keresik

Infefinite conjugation: én keresek, te keresel, ő keres, mi keresünk, ti kerestek, ők keresnek

We use the definite conjugation when the direct object is definite, here: az orvost / the doctor


Marta834640

Is there going to be indefinite/definite difference in all other tenses as well? @___@ Lots of conjugations to remember....


bbigblue

He looked for an apple - Ő keresett egy almát
He looked for the apple - Ő kereste az almát
He will look for an apple - Ő keresni fog egy almát
He will look for the apple - Ő keresni fogja az almát
So, yes, but there are not that many variations and it follows patterns, so just have to get used to it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.