1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тебе надо будет ехать два дн…

"Тебе надо будет ехать два дня на поезде."

Translation:You will need to go by train for two days.

October 10, 2016

12 Comments


SharichkaV

Why not "You will need to go two days by train"?


arcusimpetus

Related question: how would you say: "Two days from now you will need to go by train"?


Olja.

Через два дня тебе нужно будет ехать на поезде. / Через два дня вам нужно будет ехать на поезде.


amaccuish

Do you speak all this languages? Omg you sound awesome


daan1612

Can you use the instrumental case for train as well? "Тебе надо будет ехать два дня поездом" is this correct?


Kundoo

Yes, that would be correct too.


JBea1

i feel like im overthinking this but why are we not using будешь here? is it because надо preceeds it?


bleedingorange

"You will need to take the train for two days" was rejected. Is this wrong in English?


Axphn

does it mean the journey will last two ( if not how to say it) or that when he will arrived, he will need to stay for two days ( if not how to say it). im confused. thanks


Kundoo

It means that the journey will take two days. To say that someone will need to stay for two days "на два дня" can be used. Like "Тебе надо будет поехать на два дня в Смоленск" means that they will need to spend two days in Smolensk.


mhjelmfe

You need to travel for two days by train


Rumata_

I can ride on a bus, but can't I ride on a train?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.