"Are you preparing the wine?"

Translation:Te készíted a bort?

October 10, 2016

9 Comments


Daniel640094

How about, "Készíted a bórt?" ?

October 10, 2016

vvsey

Be careful with the accents:
bor - wine
bór - boron, the chemical element

Other than that, "Készíted a bort?" is acceptable.

October 11, 2016

Daniel640094

Ok, thanks! I would probably want to avoid drinking boron :).

October 11, 2016

Babelshark42

Is "Te a bőrt keszited" OK?

October 25, 2016

RyagonIV

Those accents are all over the place. Bőr means 'skin', so you better not use this here.
"Te a bort készíted?" would be alright.

October 26, 2016

robo.balasko

What's wrong with "A bort készítesz?"

December 31, 2016

RyagonIV

A bort is a definite object, so you need to use definite conjugation here. "A bort készíted" would be fine.

December 31, 2016

clairelanc3

I don't understand : I wrote " te készited a bort"and the verb was underlined because of a typo. Where?

June 5, 2018

RyagonIV

The verb készít has a long é and a long í.

June 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.