1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you preparing the wine?"

"Are you preparing the wine?"

Translation:Te készíted a bort?

October 10, 2016

9 Comments


Daniel640094

How about, "Készíted a bórt?" ?


vvsey

Be careful with the accents:
bor - wine
bór - boron, the chemical element

Other than that, "Készíted a bort?" is acceptable.


Daniel640094

Ok, thanks! I would probably want to avoid drinking boron :).


Babelshark42

Is "Te a bőrt keszited" OK?


RyagonIV

Those accents are all over the place. Bőr means 'skin', so you better not use this here.
"Te a bort készíted?" would be alright.


robo.balasko

What's wrong with "A bort készítesz?"


RyagonIV

A bort is a definite object, so you need to use definite conjugation here. "A bort készíted" would be fine.


clairelanc3

I don't understand : I wrote " te készited a bort"and the verb was underlined because of a typo. Where?


RyagonIV

The verb készít has a long é and a long í.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.