"My brother works in a shop."

Translation:Mae fy mrawd i'n gweithio mewn siop.

October 10, 2016

7 Comments


AitchTri

I put. Mae fy brawd i'n gweithio. ..' I meant as 'fy brawd i yn gweithio' and it said typo... should be 'fy brawd yn gweithio' so would the i of fy... i be dropped because of the yn ?

October 10, 2016

ibisc

It is fy mrawd, with the nasal mutation. The following i is optional, and usually included if emphasis of 'my' is intended.

The form of yn/'n changes:

  • Mae fy mrawd i'n mynd
  • Mae fy mrawd yn mynd
October 10, 2016

AitchTri

So .. little confused now, is the Mae fy mrawd i'n mynd - acceptable? Because DL said it should be 'yn'. (I used the correct mutation in the exercise, just forgot to do it in my comment :) )

October 11, 2016

ibisc

Sorry, I had not noticed the non-standard * ...i yn gweithio... version. Now fixed - it will no longer appear as a prompt.

October 11, 2016

AitchTri

Thanks!

October 12, 2016

owenblacker

Why is it Mae fy mrawd yn gweithio… rather than Mae'n gweithio fy mrawd? I thought we were meant to be verb-subject-object; is this emphasising my brother in some way?

June 27, 2017

ibisc

This is a normal, unemphatic VSO sentence:

  • V - Mae
  • S - fy mrawd
  • second part of periphrastic verb pattern - yn gweithio
  • O - (none)
  • adverbial phrase - mewn shop

There may be a more formal name for the phrase yn gweithio (a 'subject complement' perhaps?) but in this pattern it just forms the second part of the verb phrase by describing what the subject was doing, and this usually follows the subject of forms of bod. Call it V2 for short, perhaps, and then another example:

  • V - Roedd
  • S - e
  • V2 - 'n taflu
  • O - 'r bêl

  • -Roedd e'n taflu'r bêl - He was throwing the ball

In a more formal Welsh equivalent the VSO order is obvious:

  • Taflai fe'r bêl - He was throwing the ball
  • V - Taflai - was throwing
  • S - fe - he
  • O - 'r bêl - the ball

All that happens when using a long-form (periphrastic) verb with, say, bod in the colloquial language is that the two parts of the long-form are split around the subject.

June 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.