1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My jacket."

"My jacket."

Translation:Το μπουφάν μου.

October 10, 2016

20 Comments


Austin_Texas

And I selected ζακέτα and was told that's incorrect, it should be μπουφάν.


ChrisKatei

Same just happened to me!


jaye16
Mod

It should have been accepted. Where did you encounter this exercise?


JohnicBoom

This just happened to me on the Android app. I am doing the exercise/practice section (the barbell icon).


amardeepnani

me too got the same answer..


jaye16
Mod

But no one has informed us where this error occurred we really want to correct things so need this information. We need to report this to the technical staff.


Joanna206443

It was on level 4 of clothing, lesson 2. It says ζακέτα is sweater and μπουφάν is jacket.


G.Georgopoulos

Please read the moderators' comments in this discussion. Quite a few learners have stated the same thing, yet without mentioning what their answer was (a screenshot is the most objective way for us to find out what has gone wrong in each case). It could just be a wrong article selection ( ζακέτα" not "Το ζακέτα"). The most effective way of learning the clothing vocabulary is to check it out by using Google Images.


jaye16
Mod

What is the "common issue" you refer to? The comments say "I wrote "ζακέτα" but it was rejected but that is just one word. What was the article you used? Others then say: "The same thing happened to me" etc. What did you write exactly?

I see the exercise you had was listening in Greek and assume it said: "Το μπουφάφ μου" and the reply would have been "My jacket", "My own jacket", "My parka", "My own parka", "My short coat", "My coat", "My own short coat", "My anorak", "My own anorak". Since as you said an English reply was expected. What was your reply? Did you make a Report so we could see exactly what you had written? Oh, and after you make the Report send us a comment so we can see it immediately.

You clearly imply that we are unwilling to do the work needed to correct this problem but I assure you that it is far from the case. We do indeed care that this and all sentences are correct so just tell us what the issue is. Send a screenshot. Use the report option at the bottom of the exercise page so we see what your answer was.

One of the reasons we mention above that there might be a problem with the article or other error is because our experience from those screenshots we get and the reports made we see them very frequently. At this moment, there are Reports of "My sentence should be accepted." saying: "το ζακέτα μου" however, this should be **H ζακέτα μου." others mention "Η μπουφάν μου" again the article is incorrect.

None of the comments on this page tells us what exactly the problem is.


StevenBehr3

Or, y'all could realize it's a common issue and go through each iteration and correct it. I get that it could be tedious this way, but stop putting the brunt of the burden on the users. As moderators, you SHOULD be taking pride in your capabilities in correcting issues like this. For me, it was progress toward level 3, as a listen to Greek, type in English task.


NachoCasalIgles

Hi it has happened to me as well while doing the lesson 4 for the second time ( the level one) of the clothes skill. Ευχάριστο πολύ!


Danmon2

A hint shows 'ζακέτα', but an answer shows 'ζακετα'. What's correct?


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, thanks for the notification. It's been corrected. Η ζακέτα.


Austin_Texas

And I selected ζακέτα and was told that's incorrect, it should be μπουφάν.


ChrisKatei

Same just happened to me!


ChrisKatei

I selected ζακέτα and was told it should be μπουφάν also !


jaye16
Mod

As you can see from my previous replies we agree that ζακέτα is the correct answer. But no one has given us the necessary material to report this as a technical error. What kind of exercise was it? Can someone get us a screenshot.


hjhj444

It just happened to me. It was an exercise to test out of level 1 in clothing. It said “Write this in Greek” “My jacket” I selected the 3 words Το ζακέτα μου. Was told “You used the wrong word” because it should have been Το μπουφάν μου. Hope this helps you find the issue. Thanks.


G.Georgopoulos

This might have happened because the corrected answer was based on the wrong article you typed in.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.