"My jacket."

Translation:Το μπουφάν μου.

October 10, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris_Schulman

And I selected ζακέτα and was told that's incorrect, it should be μπουφάν.


ChrisKatei

Same just happened to me!


jaye16

It should have been accepted. Where did you encounter this exercise?


JohnicBoom

This just happened to me on the Android app. I am doing the exercise/practice section (the barbell icon).


amardeepnani

me too got the same answer..


jaye16

But no one has informed us where this error occurred we really want to correct things so need this information. We need to report this to the technical staff.


Joanna206443

It was on level 4 of clothing, lesson 2. It says ζακέτα is sweater and μπουφάν is jacket.


G.Georgopoulos

Please read the moderators' comments in this discussion. Quite a few learners have stated the same thing, yet without mentioning what their answer was (a screenshot is the most objective way for us to find out what has gone wrong in each case). It could just be a wrong article selection ( ζακέτα" not "Το ζακέτα"). The most effective way of learning the clothing vocabulary is to check it out by using Google Images.


jaye16

What is the "common issue" you refer to? The comments say "I wrote "ζακέτα" but it was rejected but that is just one word. What was the article you used? Others then say: "The same thing happened to me" etc. What did you write exactly?

I see the exercise you had was listening in Greek and assume it said: "Το μπουφάφ μου" and the reply would have been "My jacket", "My own jacket", "My parka", "My own parka", "My short coat", "My coat", "My own short coat", "My anorak", "My own anorak". Since as you said an English reply was expected. What was your reply? Did you make a Report so we could see exactly what you had written? Oh, and after you make the Report send us a comment so we can see it immediately.

You clearly imply that we are unwilling to do the work needed to correct this problem but I assure you that it is far from the case. We do indeed care that this and all sentences are correct so just tell us what the issue is. Send a screenshot. Use the report option at the bottom of the exercise page so we see what your answer was.

One of the reasons we mention above that there might be a problem with the article or other error is because our experience from those screenshots we get and the reports made we see them very frequently. At this moment, there are Reports of "My sentence should be accepted." saying: "το ζακέτα μου" however, this should be **H ζακέτα μου." others mention "Η μπουφάν μου" again the article is incorrect.

None of the comments on this page tells us what exactly the problem is.


StevenBehr3

Or, y'all could realize it's a common issue and go through each iteration and correct it. I get that it could be tedious this way, but stop putting the brunt of the burden on the users. As moderators, you SHOULD be taking pride in your capabilities in correcting issues like this. For me, it was progress toward level 3, as a listen to Greek, type in English task.


jaye16

I find it very disturbing that you would think the reason some sentences were being rejected was due to our not being diligent in our auditing of the material in our database when it turns out the reason was that the learners are using the wrong words.

There are repeated Reports of translations not being accepted due to the use of "Η ζακέτα' which is not correct instead of "To ζακέτα".

You can see from comments here that learners say..."ζακέτα" is not accepted" but does not show the full use of the word with its article. Therefore, we request that a Report and/or a screenshot should be made instead of just a comment with a partial sentence so that we can see the full sentence.

Τhat is the reason we ask for REPORTS to be submitted which you say is a burden on learners. We don't want to burden the learners but want them to show the complete sentence they have written so we will be able to understand why their sentence was rejected.

Referring to just one word is not enough to determine the reason the sentence was rejected. And to repeat myself the reason is often the incorrect article that was used and not a problem with our database which you say we need to "go through".


pauloxxxx

One has to upload to imgur.com in order to share a screenshot image. You don't know until you know!


jaye16

It is only through a Report or screenshot that we can see the full sentence. Just referring to one word doesn't help us understand why your sentence was rejected. In this case it turned out you were using the wrong article and even after seeing your own screenshot you didn't recognize your error.

Yes, we take a great deal of pride in what we do which is why we want it to be correct.


Danmon2

A hint shows 'ζακέτα', but an answer shows 'ζακετα'. What's correct?


jaye16

Sorry, thanks for the notification. It's been corrected. Η ζακέτα.


Chris_Schulman

And I selected ζακέτα and was told that's incorrect, it should be μπουφάν.


ChrisKatei

Same just happened to me!


pauloxxxx

Not corrected yet, as of 20th Sept 2020


jaye16

""Η ζακέτα μου.""

is one of the correct and accepted translations. We now have over a dozen REPORTS of... My answer should be accepted"

showing....."το ζακέτα μου" which is wrong.

Did you make a REPORT? and did it show the correct article?

And from your screenshot we see that you too have an error. You used "Η ζακέτα" instead of "Το ζακέτα".


jaye16

As you can see from my previous replies we agree that ζακέτα is the correct answer. But no one has given us the necessary material to report this as a technical error. What kind of exercise was it? Can someone get us a screenshot.

Did you use the correct article....Η ζακέτα?


hjhj444

It just happened to me. It was an exercise to test out of level 1 in clothing. It said “Write this in Greek” “My jacket” I selected the 3 words Το ζακέτα μου. Was told “You used the wrong word” because it should have been Το μπουφάν μου. Hope this helps you find the issue. Thanks.


G.Georgopoulos

This might have happened because the corrected answer was based on the wrong article you typed in.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.