"My jacket."

Translation:Το μπουφάν μου.

October 10, 2016

19 Comments


Austin_Texas

And I selected ζακέτα and was told that's incorrect, it should be μπουφάν.

January 11, 2018

ChrisKatei

Same just happened to me!

April 1, 2018

jaye16
Mod

It should have been accepted. Where did you encounter this exercise?

January 11, 2018

JohnicBoom

This just happened to me on the Android app. I am doing the exercise/practice section (the barbell icon).

April 23, 2018

amardeepnani

me too got the same answer..

February 5, 2018

jaye16
Mod

But no one has informed us where this error occurred we really want to correct things so need this information. We need to report this to the technical staff.

February 5, 2018

Joanna206443

It was on level 4 of clothing, lesson 2. It says ζακέτα is sweater and μπουφάν is jacket.

December 17, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Please read the moderators' comments in this discussion. Quite a few learners have stated the same thing, yet without mentioning what their answer was (a screenshot is the most objective way for us to find out what has gone wrong in each case). It could just be a wrong article selection ( ζακέτα" not "Το ζακέτα"). The most effective way of learning the clothing vocabulary is to check it out by using Google Images.

December 18, 2018

NachoCasalIgles

Hi it has happened to me as well while doing the lesson 4 for the second time ( the level one) of the clothes skill. Ευχάριστο πολύ!

June 3, 2018

Danmon2

A hint shows 'ζακέτα', but an answer shows 'ζακετα'. What's correct?

October 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, thanks for the notification. It's been corrected. Η ζακέτα.

October 11, 2016

Austin_Texas

And I selected ζακέτα and was told that's incorrect, it should be μπουφάν.

January 11, 2018

ChrisKatei

Same just happened to me!

April 1, 2018

ChrisKatei

I selected ζακέτα and was told it should be μπουφάν also !

April 1, 2018

Mari938090

Same here.

September 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

As you can see from my previous replies we agree that ζακέτα is the correct answer. But no one has given us the necessary material to report this as a technical error. What kind of exercise was it? Can someone get us a screenshot.

September 30, 2018

hjhj444

It just happened to me. It was an exercise to test out of level 1 in clothing. It said “Write this in Greek” “My jacket” I selected the 3 words Το ζακέτα μου. Was told “You used the wrong word” because it should have been Το μπουφάν μου. Hope this helps you find the issue. Thanks.

November 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

This might have happened because the corrected answer was based on the wrong article you typed in.

November 14, 2018

DelynVeaud

and me....

November 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.