1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I have a girlfriend."

"I have a girlfriend."

Translation:Έχω κορίτσι.

October 10, 2016

6 Comments


CaLLmeMaD

"φίλη" means friend, mostly girls are afraid to say i have a boyfriend so they say i have a friend. If you wanna be clear say "έχω κοπέλα" or "έχω αγόρι" for i have a boyfriend


NickMCLB

I agree. This is another poor translation.

DL: Is a moderator going to correct this?


G.Georgopoulos

"Κοπέλα" is more common and "φίλη" is definitely correct.


dieter667754

I have a similar understanding: φίλος or φίλη means a male or female friend in general. Αγόρι (μου), κοπέλα (μου) or κορίτσι (μου) I would use to indicate a sort of (erotic) relation !?!


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, along with the possessive article, as you've noted. The given sentence here can't be misunderstood, of course.


ArkadiuszS735864

Φίλη strictly means a female friend, definitely not a girlfriend.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.