"He is the best."

Translation:Αυτός είναι κορυφή.

October 10, 2016

11 Comments


CaLLmeMaD

This is totaly wrong...please fix it the correct translation is this "είναι ο καλύτερος" or "αυτός είναι ο καλύτερος"

PS you can still know which translation is correct depending on how you colour the sentece when you speak it

October 10, 2016

jaye16
Mod

The Greek sentence is: Αυτός είναι κορυφή. κορυφή is defined as "top", "peak" "apex". In colloquial Greek and I think in English saying someone is "the top" can also indicate "the best". An alternative translation is, "He is the top." Thank you for your input.

October 11, 2016

john_treehugger

Actually, the more commonly used colloquial expression in English is "He is tops" unless you put a noun after top, as in "He is the top scorer".

January 13, 2017

jeanprendiville

Since " αυτός είναι ο καλύτερος" is accepted then perhaps you might also accept " είναι ο καλύτερος".

October 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, good idea. I've added it. Thank you.

October 31, 2016

Jon345104

Is κορυφή used for masculine feminine and neutor

January 21, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes, because it's used as a noun. The respective adjective is "κορυφαίος/κορυφαία/κορυφαίο".

January 24, 2019

alainPierrot

shouldn't άριστος be accepted? (or more context added, in order to constrain the meaning to different acceptions?

January 30, 2017

D_..
Mod

Άριστος is excellent, which might not be the case here. ;)

January 30, 2017

KostaKastr

Totally wrong

November 2, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Kosta, could you give us some idea of what you're referring to. Is it the whole exercise or the previous comment which you find wrong. Let us know how we can fix it.

November 2, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.