1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He is the best."

"He is the best."

Translation:Αυτός είναι κορυφή.

October 10, 2016

17 Comments


CaLLmeMaD

This is totaly wrong...please fix it the correct translation is this "είναι ο καλύτερος" or "αυτός είναι ο καλύτερος"

PS you can still know which translation is correct depending on how you colour the sentece when you speak it


jaye16
Mod

The Greek sentence is: Αυτός είναι κορυφή. κορυφή is defined as "top", "peak" "apex". In colloquial Greek and I think in English saying someone is "the top" can also indicate "the best". An alternative translation is, "He is the top." Thank you for your input.


johndelaroo

Actually, the more commonly used colloquial expression in English is "He is tops" unless you put a noun after top, as in "He is the top scorer".


KeithAndre18

I have heard it used as "he is tops" here in the US (southeast), but agree it is not that common. I have also heard "he is the tops".


l_LOVE_CHlCKENS

Maybe in England. Never encountered that one in the US


AniOhevYayin

Just FYI: In the English to Greek exercise (Sept 15, 2020), the drop down hints only have καλύτερος (also in fem and pl) and do not have that as an option if you choose multiple choice with multiple words at the bottom. I went with κορυφή and it was marked correct. I guess it's a matter of fixing it so that κορυφή is an option in the drop down hints.


Jon345104

Is κορυφή used for masculine feminine and neutor


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, because it's used as a noun. The respective adjective is "κορυφαίος/κορυφαία/κορυφαίο".


jeanprendiville

Since " αυτός είναι ο καλύτερος" is accepted then perhaps you might also accept " είναι ο καλύτερος".


jaye16
Mod

Yes, good idea. I've added it. Thank you.


dieter667754

I think one can also use "(Αυτός) είναι ο πιο καλός" instead of "ο καλύτερος" ?


alainPierrot

shouldn't άριστος be accepted? (or more context added, in order to constrain the meaning to different acceptions?


D_..
Mod

Άριστος is excellent, which might not be the case here. ;)


mdln_

I thought if the article is omitted it's implied to be indefinite, so Αυτός είναι κορυφή would be "he is a top". Αυτός είναι η κορυφή was not accepted.


G.Georgopoulos

It's a fixed phrase, the word-for-word translation is "Αυτός είναι ο καλύτερος".


jaye16
Mod

And the reply is the same as the one given three years ago.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.