"Who is a soldier?"

Translation:Ki katona?

October 10, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rrmmmm

Could I say "Ki van egy katona?"


CarinaYW

Nope! The 'is' is implied, so by adding 'van', it's like adding an extra 'is' that's already there, and makes the sentence meaningless


gchaincl

better Ki a katona


vvsey

That is a different sentence.

Who is a soldier? - Ki katona?
Who is the soldier? - Ki a katona?


EsNkzo

This is such an oddly worded sentence. You have to realize that the speaker is asking "which ones are soldiers" among a bunch of people who may or may not be soldiers.

Without the visual of a bunch of other people, I couldn't figure out what this sentence was saying (in either language). I literally read all the comments looking for hints. Am I thr only one who didnt "get" it?


MrtonPolgr

Acceptable but in this case, it sounds inferior to "Ki katona?" You aren't a newly introduced instance of soldiers, nor is it important that you are one by amount. Your qualities matter.


Elon_the_Hittite

Kerry; who is actually of Hungarian descent - checked on Google.


clairelanc3

I don't understand AT ALL: WHY ki katona, without van, but én vagyok a zénész, or turista vagyok??? Some say that the verb is implied, but WHEN is it not? I have been practising Hungarian for quite a while but never got an answer. I am sure I am not the only one to be puzzled.


jzsuzsi

How about this post?

When should we omit „van”? Main post: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16545319


jzsuzsi

In this case: third person -> no verb

first person or second person -> yes, include vagyok /vagy

Of course, there are other cases where it is more complicated, see the other post I linked.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.