"Many reporters run to the black car."

Translation:A fekete autóhoz sok riporter fut.

October 10, 2016

3 Comments


Raji776099

Why is it "Fut" and not "Futnak" (sok riporter a fekete autóhoz futnak) since the sentence is about multiple reporters?

October 10, 2016

Arcaeca

Whenever a noun comes after any word expressing quantity - some, many, few, three, forty-two, etc. - the noun stays masculine in every respect, including its verb. Even though multiple people are involved, you don't mix a singular subject with a plural verb.

October 10, 2016

vvsey

You mean "singular", not "masculine". :)

October 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.