"Η αρχή και το τέρμα."

Translation:The beginning and the end.

10/10/2016, 9:51:25 PM

5 Comments


alexm647633

What is the difference between "τέρμα" and "τέλος"?

12/12/2017, 1:40:15 AM

D_..
Mod

Generally they mean 'end', however, as CaLLmeMaD points out in this very discussion

τέρμα can also mean the finish "finish line"

Additionally, τέρμα is used for 'goalposts', plus 'scoring a goal'.

https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%84%CE%AD%CF%81%CE%BC%CE%B1

12/12/2017, 1:44:11 PM

alexm647633

Thank you :)

12/12/2017, 9:54:58 PM

CaLLmeMaD

τέρμα can also mean the finish "finish line" which is more probable here

10/10/2016, 9:51:25 PM

jaye16
Mod

We have added: "the start and the finish." Thanks for the idea.

10/11/2016, 4:11:02 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.