1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αρχή και το τέρμα."

"Η αρχή και το τέρμα."

Translation:The beginning and the end.

October 10, 2016

7 Comments


CaLLmeMaD

τέρμα can also mean the finish "finish line" which is more probable here


jaye16
Mod

We have added: "the start and the finish." Thanks for the idea.


alexm647633

What is the difference between "τέρμα" and "τέλος"?


D_..
Mod

    Generally they mean 'end', however, as CaLLmeMaD points out in this very discussion

    τέρμα can also mean the finish "finish line"

    Additionally, τέρμα is used for 'goalposts', plus 'scoring a goal'.

    https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%84%CE%AD%CF%81%CE%BC%CE%B1


AniOhevYayin

    I don't know if this interests most people, but there's a famous problem in Romans 10:4, what Paul means when he refers to the τέλος of the Law, does he refer to the Christ as the end of the Law or the goal of the Law? Anyway, a modern Gk translation I checked just keeps the same noun so nothing is resolved. Ἐπειδὴ τὸ τέλος τοῦ νόμου. I checked to see if maybe it would have τέρμα instead. The following comment, however, interprets τέλος as τέρμα, which in that context probably means "end" (but I'm not sure after reading about the polyvalency of both words): http://users.sch.gr/aiasgr/Kainh_Diathikh/Pros_Rwmaious_Epistolh/Pros_Rwmaious_Epistolh_kef.10.html I appreciate the discussion here about the senses of τέρμα, such as finish line and goal post.


greenguist

    If this is about transport, e.g. a bus route, the greek would be "η αφετηρία και το τέρμα". If it is used in relation to an event, a process, a story etc., it would more likely be "η αρχή και το τέλος".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.