"Je promène mon chien."

Translation:I walk my dog.

2/8/2013, 1:18:54 PM

50 Comments


cdifazio

Does promene have a different meaning than marche?

8/27/2013, 6:40:40 PM

unirodri

As I understand it, while "marcher" means "to walk", "promener" is used as in "to go for a walk". So, in this case, marche and promène make the difference between "I walk my dog" and "I take my dog for a walk".

Hopefully someone fluent in French can point us in the right direcction.

11/16/2013, 4:13:40 PM

DianaM

Except you don't "marcher" your dog. Whether you walk your dog, or take your dog for a walk, the verb is "promener".

8/2/2014, 1:34:56 AM

Jas789

Is that why you don't need a reflexive for promener?

2/25/2016, 6:58:02 AM

Phosphorus347

You need it for "taking a walk" because you "take yourself for a walk".

3/17/2016, 6:32:27 PM

ricardonevesp

Exactly right buddy

5/16/2014, 1:27:22 AM

antlane

12 Dictionnaires Indispensables: le verbe promener est "pronominal et TRANSITIF: faire aller d'un lieu à un autre dans le but de faire prendre l'air, de détendre, de distraire; laisser aller, conduire: PROMENER SON REGARD".

11/16/2013, 8:33:33 PM

iixtapa

I think "marcher" is the actual act of walking whereas "promener" is more like "to take for a walk," which is why it's reflexive when used to say "I'm going for a walk" ---> "Je me promène" or more literally "I take myself for a walk."

1/10/2014, 10:17:21 PM

dzuykhanh

What does it mean by "I walk my dog"? does that mean you take your dog and go for a walk? For me, that sentence doesn't make any sense.

9/8/2014, 10:42:12 AM

DianaM

It is a very ordinary turn of phrase in English; it means to take your dog out for some exercise by walking with it. Perhaps the dog is on a leash, but not necessarily.

9/8/2014, 10:21:40 PM

OmarKhadin

'Nuguyen' the story goes, it is also true, in the UK, when a man gets home after a days work and only to find the woman at home does not stop nagging , he generally says " I am taking the dog for a walk" and disappears to the local pub with the dog ! The contrary could also be true ( and citations in divorce case law vouchers for this)) that the woman knowing the outcome keeps nagging till he goes to pub with the dog , then her lover comes in for a couple of hours entertainment ....!

5/11/2017, 8:23:18 AM

thiagoleal

Is "I walk with my dog" really unacceptable?

2/8/2013, 1:18:54 PM

gabewithafender

If you wanted to say that, I assume you'd say "Je promène avec mon chien".

2/10/2013, 3:19:53 PM

Germandy

I think if you really wanted to say that it would have to be "Je me promène avec mon chien" because "se promener" is a reflexive verb.

3/3/2013, 4:29:33 PM

thiagoleal

Thanks, people!

3/4/2013, 9:36:12 AM

antlane

gabe, je ne veux pas promener - le chien me trouble, me gêne et je n'ai pas d'autre chose à faire: je le promène

11/11/2013, 8:32:24 PM

KikiChann

Why is there not an object in front of promène. I thought that was how you were supposed to use this verb.

11/7/2013, 2:59:32 AM

iixtapa

Think of the verb "promener" to mean "to take (_) for a walk" or "to walk _" where the blank space represents a person/thing. So when using the verb promener you always need to include a direct object, i.e. the thing that is being walked. Only pronouns (me, te, le, etc.) go before the verb as in "Je me promène" ---> "I go for a walk" or more literally "I take myself for a walk" or "I walk myself." You don't need to have an object before the verb if the thing you're walking isn't being referred to with a pronoun like this example "Je promène mon chien" because "mon chien" is the direct object (what is being walked) and it isn't being referred to using a pronoun so it goes after the verb.

1/10/2014, 10:32:08 PM

rachelachel

Or possibly, "mon chien, je le promène"...? Am i getting this right?

12/3/2015, 8:04:18 PM

Wieds

could anyone tell me if it could be translated this way in portuguese? promener = passear marcher= caminhar it makes more sense for me like this!

5/27/2014, 8:05:10 AM

fe.cyrillo

Pelo que entendi promener é "passear com " ou "levar para passear". Enquanto marcher é "andar" ou "caminhar" mesmo

11/4/2015, 10:07:24 AM

KimSCasey

There is an English word, "promenade" which means a certain type of walk verb [ no obj. ] take a leisurely walk, ride, or drive in public, esp. to meet or be seen by others: women who promenaded in the Bois de Boulogne. • [ with obj. ] take such a walk through (a place): people began to promenade the streets. • [ with obj. ] dated escort (someone) about a place, esp. so as to be seen by others: the governor of Utah promenades the daughter of the Maryland governor.

So, to check if this was an acceptable usage in Francais, I threw myself under the bus with "I promenade my dog."
(Heart gone)
Shall I report this or shall I assume it to mean there is no French equivalent for the English "promenade" (though please note the reference to "Bois be Boulonge" in the definition) Irony, n'est pas?

10/5/2014, 2:17:33 PM

XieC2

Yes, that's what steered me wrong as well.

10/9/2015, 6:09:37 AM

DianaM

I think you are correct that there is no French equivalent. I note that Larousse does not suggest "promenade" as an English translation for "promener", although there is a bit of that notion in definition 4 (which should be noted, is considered "soutenu" - formal or old-fashioned)
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/promener/63556

Even more to the point, when translating in the other direction, Larousse gives only "(se) promener" for the English verb "promenade", but notes that the usage is "(formal & humorous)"
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/promenade/604377

10/9/2015, 4:41:54 AM

kardste

I was really surprised that "I take my dog for a walk" was accepted because it's not a literal translation. 10/10, Duo!

2/18/2016, 6:22:33 PM

jesuise7

can't it go "Je mon chien promène?"

8/8/2013, 6:42:13 AM

iixtapa

I think only pronouns (direct/indirect) are placed before the verb.

1/10/2014, 10:33:38 PM

antlane

dans une poésie, oui

10/6/2013, 1:47:19 AM

saccarozy

I am taking my dog for a walk, also applied

7/19/2014, 3:16:54 PM

sobmar

What does "I walk my dog" really mean in English? A little bit confusing sentence for me :)

12/20/2014, 3:01:28 PM

eittek

It means you put your dog on a leash and walk around with it.

1/10/2015, 7:22:41 PM

XieC2

I tried "I parade my dog." and was marked wrong Sept 24. 2015. Was hoping to find another way to use « promène » , which I thought carried heavy connotations of "taking the air in order to be seen". I guess a promenade is somewhere between a walk and a parade, anyway.

9/24/2015, 2:45:18 PM

DianaM

"Se promener" really just means to go for a walk. I don't believe it carries the showing-off connotation in French.

According to Larousse, if you want to translate the transitive version of "to parade", you'd say "faire étalage de" (to display or flaunt)

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/anglais-francais/parade/600302

10/9/2015, 4:29:53 AM

Maurice314

Mais ma chienne promène moi.

10/6/2015, 3:40:35 AM

steven229159

Dang it, I translated it instead of typing the French out. Usually it catches that and let's me retry.

2/24/2016, 11:03:19 PM

Andrewrussky

i go for a walk with my dog ? It is correct !

2/27/2016, 9:10:02 PM

MartinRDC

I noticed promène but promenez. Is it normal for verbs of this shape to change that second vowel if there is another pronounced vowel after it? Thanks

3/22/2016, 9:36:47 AM

Shirlgirl007

Are you asking about the lack of the accent? I did notice that also, and was wondering why...

10/4/2017, 5:20:25 PM

syd_ac

is there a rule for liaisons? why am i hearing promene pronounced pro-men-ni mon chien?

6/25/2016, 7:30:02 PM

XieC2

There is no liason here, the speaker is just pronouncing « promène » properly.

6/27/2016, 3:50:28 PM

HoytChildsJr

The French verb 'promener' was used often in the 19th century in the USA. It was used to denote a walk along public avenues in one's finest apparel. That walk was called a promenade by the papers of the day. Clearly the French use the verb to take a walk or to walk someone/something. (Now what did Debussy mean by 'Goliwog's Cakewalk?).

12/27/2016, 6:06:48 PM

jorge.a.me1

The way I think of this distinction is in Spanish: Marcher is akin to "caminar" or to walk, which refers to the mechanical action of putting one foot in front of the other Promener on the other hand is akin to "pasear" or to take a walk, which refers to taking a leisurely walk, for fun and (maybe) sightseeing, either by yourself or with a companion.

4/4/2017, 4:19:01 PM

Marijke884996

Walking with the dog comme promener son chien.

5/16/2017, 2:33:38 PM

DaniKwon

Maybe it's like "promenade"?

1/8/2018, 6:47:45 AM

eduard830406

Why is proméne not considered reflexive here whilst is was in a similar exercise earlier in the same set of exercises?

4/19/2018, 10:17:59 AM

RosemarySp

i take a walk with my dog was marked wrong!!

7/13/2018, 5:56:37 AM

Ruby360784

The hint for "Promene" is missing (as of february 28, 2019)

2/28/2019, 4:16:19 PM

thatsaroma

Completely agree with dzuykhanh! In English to walk isn't a direct verb.

2/28/2015, 7:35:53 PM

Diplospouse

Walk is usually intransitive, but it can be used in the sense of 'walk together (with someone).' It may imply leading them along a route but not necessarily.

"Walk the dog" is the most common use of this, but you can also walk your kids to school or offer to walk someone home (implying they might appriciate the company, or feel more secure if they were not alone). You might walk a new employee around the building to show them where things are, or even "walk them through" their duties, by explaining them step-by-step.

10/24/2015, 9:03:28 PM

DianaM

You are completely mistaken. "To walk" can be either transitive (takes a direct object) or intransitive (does not take a direct object).

Note definition B1 here: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/walk

10/9/2015, 4:18:16 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.