1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det føltes som om hodet mitt…

"Det føltes som om hodet mitt var fylt med tåke."

Translation:It felt as if my head were filled with fog.

October 11, 2016

11 Comments


Judith6468

In English it would be "...my head WAS filled with fog" as head is singular


Klgregonis

Subjunctive or conditional mood - if I were king - watch the wizard of OZ and listen to the song the lion sings. This is perfectly good English, either form is acceptable in normal speech.


LawrenceDa807648

I agree. Neither 'head' or 'fog' is plural.


justahumblephebs

Should be "was" here, really


MarkBennett6

Does Norwegian have a subjunctive mood? Is "var" in fact subjunctive, but just indistinguishable from the indicative, as is often the case in English?


askepka

It's literally called brainfog. Is there such a word in Norwegian?


FaresDo

Skulle man si "Det kjennes som om..." ?


fveldig
Mod

Kan man*

"Det kjentes som om ..." is accepted. 'kjennes' is in the present tense :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.