1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo te veré esta noche si tú …

"Yo te veré esta noche si quieres."

Translation:I will see you tonight if you want.

February 13, 2014

18 Comments


PharaohDelMundo

Why not "if you like"? I say that all the time in English.


Naylor1993

Shouldn't this take the subjunctive 'quieras'?


Janpot

I have the same question...


GlennMiller1939

No because Quieras wouldn't form a natural sounding sentence, unlike queres.


Terri720898

I still don't understand why "quieras" shouldn't be used.


debbos1

It sure looks like a classic case of conditional (vería) + imperfect subjunctive (quisieras) so it's surprising to see veré + quieres.

Maybe the indicative is ok because the speaker is referring to a current state, i.e. what the listener wants at this moment, so there is no element of the future or uncertainty involved.

Cf 'if he were (fuera) rich, he would buy (compraría) a car'

'If he is (es) rich, he will buy (comprará) a car'

Pure speculation though.


MarekBajt

'this night' instead of 'tonight' is not accepted :/


jerrymack

wish is better than want in this situation. so it should be accepted.


myusikah

It essentially means the same thing in English. What sucks is that it seems to want a literal translation. But I mean, come on, that's not how language works...


Dmitry_Arch

I absolutely agree. I am pissed off with DL over its obsession with literal translations


aotoolester

Espero que yo vaya a usar esta oración algún día.


HarpoChico

Is this a threat or a promise?


abad_girl

sí, tu me veras esta noche ;)


strickersa

Why isn't 'this night' accepted?


Dmitry_Arch

"This night" is only used if you describe the night itself. Otherwise, it is "tonight".


ThomasAliandoe

I'll see you this evening if you want to

Was marked wrong


Dmitry_Arch

What’s “to” doing in your sentence? The hanging “to” is used only to avoid repeating some verb mentioned earlier, e.g. “You can take a swim if you want to”. Here “to” stands for “to take a swim”. And even in this case “if you like” sounds better.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.