1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Yellow and black are colors."

"Yellow and black are colors."

Translation:Amarelo e preto são cores.

February 8, 2013

19 Comments


slearch

Should we always use the masculine when writing colors as nouns? I said "Amarela e preto sao cores." and was wrong.


kcmurphy

When in doubt, use the masculine ending.


Helenita275659

yellow = amarelo black = preto blue = azul red = vermelho

The house is yellow = A casa é Amarela The ball is yellow = A bola é Amarela.

The pencil is yellow = O lápis é Amarelo


theycallmepyro

"Preto" and "❤❤❤❤❤" were given as valid terms for black in this module. Both should be acceptable.


mokusei

The reason "❤❤❤❤❤" isn't accepted here is that "preto" iindicates the colour black in general. Besides that, the word "preto" is used when talking about things (such as black shoes - sapatos pretos), whereas "❤❤❤❤❤" is used when talking about people, as well as with some expressions (e. g.: "A situação está negra" - "The situation is complicated").


Kajo76

What are the hearts indicating? A word which isn't appropriate? Or really the color? scratchhead


Paulenrique

Yes, inappropriate words have been replaced with hearts =)


richard2403

Inappropriate in Portuguese or in English? If both “negra” and its male equivalent are OK in Portuguese, then it is unfortunate (or absurd) if Duolingo is bowing to nonsensical pressure.


Paulenrique

N.e.g.r.o is not offensive in Portuguese, but it might be in other languages, but it is not the only word that is replaced with hearts in DL.


Senja105768

It's not so much bowing to pressure as it's just an automated system that can't recognise the language the forum user uses when using the flagged words I think.


DuoTheBuho

Ah, so duolingo replaces words with hearts. I used to think users do it voluntarily. :p


niagy

Thanks. I was just about to ask under what circumstances we should use preto vs. ❤❤❤❤❤. :-) You mentioned the word negra, as in complicated; is there a verb for that (perhaps negrar or something like that), meaning "to complicate?"


NicoleEvelynD

"Amarela e preto" was rejected, do the genders of the colors have to match? Or is their another rule I'm missing?


MissChef

Always assume masculine when not specifically indicated feminine


Rebecca757291

But is it actually incorrect? Or just convention? In other places I've used the feminine version for variety and it's been accepted, like saying 'a gata' when translating " the cat"


Fabri602088

Why colores is not correct? I so it used in a sentence before


Kamilyart

"Colore" is a word it means to color something but "colores" is spanish


Boryak

Is "❤❤❤❤❤" not appropriate here?


ivanalata

not really. ❤❤❤❤❤ is more like dark/black, and its not usually used as a color.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.