"Yellow and black are colors."

Translation:Amarelo e preto são cores.

February 8, 2013

12 Comments


theycallmepyro

"Preto" and "❤❤❤❤❤" were given as valid terms for black in this module. Both should be acceptable.

February 8, 2013

carchitty

I agree

May 23, 2013

mokusei

The reason "❤❤❤❤❤" isn't accepted here is that "preto" iindicates the colour black in general. Besides that, the word "preto" is used when talking about things (such as black shoes - sapatos pretos), whereas "❤❤❤❤❤" is used when talking about people, as well as with some expressions (e. g.: "A situação está negra" - "The situation is complicated").

May 20, 2014

niagy

Thanks. I was just about to ask under what circumstances we should use preto vs. ❤❤❤❤❤. :-) You mentioned the word negra, as in complicated; is there a verb for that (perhaps negrar or something like that), meaning "to complicate?"

December 4, 2014

Kajo76

What are the hearts indicating? A word which isn't appropriate? Or really the color? scratchhead

December 19, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, inappropriate words have been replaced with hearts =)

December 19, 2018

slearch

Should we always use the masculine when writing colors as nouns? I said "Amarela e preto sao cores." and was wrong.

March 8, 2013

kcmurphy

When in doubt, use the masculine ending.

June 9, 2013

Helenita275659

yellow = amarelo black = preto blue = azul red = vermelho

The house is yellow = A casa é Amarela The ball is yellow = A bola é Amarela.

The pencil is yellow = O lápis é Amarelo

April 28, 2018

Fabri602088

Why colores is not correct? I so it used in a sentence before

September 8, 2018

Boryak

Is "❤❤❤❤❤" not appropriate here?

June 5, 2013

ivanalata

not really. ❤❤❤❤❤ is more like dark/black, and its not usually used as a color.

December 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.