"Water is running into the kitchen."

Translation:Wasser läuft in die Küche.

February 8, 2013

26 Comments


jloris

How would you distinguish "Water is running into the kitchen" vs. "Water is running in the kitchen" auf Deutsch? These have two very different meanings in American English.

February 27, 2013

philster043

Probably accusative form vs dative form. "Wasser läuft in die Küche" would be accusative, meaning the water is moving into the kitchen. "Wasser läuft in der Küche" would be dative, meaning the water is already somewhere in the kitchen. Just my guess though.

April 2, 2013

oqughuchi

philster is absolutely correct.

February 24, 2014

muitosabao

You are most likely right.

April 10, 2013

nathanjohnson83

context?

March 31, 2013

pauLiou

Why not Wasser rennt in die Küche?

March 21, 2018

LICA98

I'd like to know as well

November 4, 2018

nova46

Me too!

December 27, 2018

8KAITO8

I also want to know why rennt cant be used :(

February 9, 2019

Eey91

Can wasser "rennt in die Küche" or only "läuft"?

July 23, 2018

Helge.

Water can not run. It doesn't have legs.

February 22, 2019

dalina_plesu

why ist the article die different in these two sentences : Ich komme nicht in die Kuche? and Die Flasche ist in der Kuche? I do not see a difference between them..

February 8, 2013

crush

See philster043's comment above, the accusative (in die Küche) shows that there is movement from outside the kitchen into the kitchen. Ich komme in die Küche means i am outside the kitchen going in. The dative case (in der Küche) shows that it is in the kitchen and stays in the kitchen.

March 26, 2014

mnarhins

There's a big difference between "Ich komme in die Küche" and "Ich komme in der Küche".

January 22, 2018

moje63

Hahaha

November 1, 2018

dalina_plesu

Thank you very much

February 8, 2013

jramirezf

Check Christian's link, it clarifies everything

April 13, 2013

catonano

so there´s some water, presumably on the floor, drifting towards the kitchen ? That´s how I understand it. Maybe because a pipe broke up and the house is being flooded ? Theese sentences seem so weird to me

April 20, 2013

oqughuchi

Or it could be raining a lot, and water is overflowing outside and running into the kitchen. Seems like a perfectly normal sentence to me, for what it's worth.

February 24, 2014

dashadog

How about "Wasser läuft die Küche hinein."

July 10, 2013

Kathryn462585

lauft vs rennt Machts Nichts!

January 5, 2018

Poncho936779

Isn't it: In der Küche ???

October 28, 2018

jeffrey.al

I imagined it was coming from the faucet which is already in the kitchen. Would this change anything regarding which case to use?

February 25, 2019

abdelrahma914397

Shouldnt it be "der küche" as "in" changes the word after it to the dativ case? I know im wrong here and i would appreciate a correction

November 5, 2018

mykris23

Why can't we use "rennen" as in "Wasser rennt in die Kuche"? It was marked wrong.

May 23, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.