"Red and white are colors."

Translation:Vermelho e branco são cores.

February 8, 2013

12 Comments


theycallmepyro
Plus

Why are the feminine forms of the colours not accepted here?

February 8, 2013

erudis

As nouns, they're always masculine. As adjectives, they can change gender.

February 8, 2013

theycallmepyro
Plus

Thanks for the tip. I will bear that in mind!

February 8, 2013

verinapk

Thanks

May 2, 2014

lulululu9066

thanks!

May 7, 2014

PabloStanfield

Even tho it's a cor.

May 28, 2014

Sodbrennen

Why not "O vermelho...o branco.."?

February 4, 2014

PabloStanfield

porque o programa é bruto

May 3, 2014

PHScanes

Why put the articles? It's not necessary...

May 12, 2014

Sodbrennen

Agreed, they might not be necessary but my question was if it´s possible to put them, as it is in Spanish.

May 28, 2014

brooks6610

ser vs. sao

June 14, 2014

bushwick90

Thank you for the info...will keep that in mind

July 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.