1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Red and white are colors."

"Red and white are colors."

Translation:Vermelho e branco são cores.

February 8, 2013

12 Comments


theycallmepyro

Why are the feminine forms of the colours not accepted here?


erudis

As nouns, they're always masculine. As adjectives, they can change gender.


theycallmepyro

Thanks for the tip. I will bear that in mind!


PabloStanfield

Even tho it's a cor.


Sodbrennen

Why not "O vermelho...o branco.."?


PabloStanfield

porque o programa é bruto


PHScanes

Why put the articles? It's not necessary...


Sodbrennen

Agreed, they might not be necessary but my question was if it´s possible to put them, as it is in Spanish.


bushwick90

Thank you for the info...will keep that in mind

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.