"The director is my brother."

Translation:Az igazgató a testvérem.

October 11, 2016

2 Comments


Arcaeca

Isn't testvér just "sibling"? Why are we learning that it's "brother", then - is it a similar situation with how ember usually means "person" but sometimes means "man"?

October 11, 2016

vvsey

I would say "testvér" is much more gender-neutral than "ember". On hearing "testvér", you truly can't say if it is a brother or a sister. Except for specific cases (religious orders, older texts, etc.).
The best translation could be "fiútestvér". Or maybe "fivér", which is a bit archaic but understood.

October 11, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.