"Hol van anyátok?"

Translation:Where is your mother?

October 11, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Arcaeca

Why not az anyátok?

October 11, 2016

vvsey

It works both ways, with or without "az". I don't know, it may be a special case for relatives. Or "anyátok" is treated like a proper noun. Something like that.

October 11, 2016

smileyowlie

"Anyátok" here could be rude, why not have "édesanyátok" or "anyukátok" instead?

July 20, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

"anyátok" isn't rude, the "az anyátok" expresion it is.

July 30, 2017

guntunge

First we learn those forms are possible:
az autótok
a ti autótok
a nektek az autótok

And now, with family, a proper form is even rude???

But "a barátnőd" is not rude?

August 5, 2018

jzsuzsi
Mod

a barátnőd is not rude. Az anyátok / Az anyád can be consudered rude, because some people use it as a short version of "a k..va anyád" (and that middle word is rude)

January 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.