1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol van anyátok?"

"Hol van anyátok?"

Translation:Where is your mother?

October 11, 2016

7 Comments


Arcaeca

Why not az anyátok?


vvsey

It works both ways, with or without "az". I don't know, it may be a special case for relatives. Or "anyátok" is treated like a proper noun. Something like that.


smileyowlie

"Anyátok" here could be rude, why not have "édesanyátok" or "anyukátok" instead?


SchlachterZoltan

"anyátok" isn't rude, the "az anyátok" expresion it is.


guntunge

First we learn those forms are possible:
az autótok
a ti autótok
a nektek az autótok

And now, with family, a proper form is even rude???

But "a barátnőd" is not rude?


jzsuzsi

a barátnőd is not rude. Az anyátok / Az anyád can be consudered rude, because some people use it as a short version of "a k..va anyád" (and that middle word is rude)


MrtonPolgr

"anyád" can sound rude regardless of the article, probably "anyátok" is used much less commonly as swearing ("anyátokat", though...)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.