"No, that is not a telephone."

Translation:Nem, az nem telefon.

October 11, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErinAndW

Why is it az and not a?


RuciGluci

here "az" doesn't mean "the" but "that"


Tamas656265

Missing an "egy" for "a" again.


MrtonPolgr

I suppose it's accepted either way.


mbgreen11

Does "nem, nem az egy telefon" work?


vvsey

No, it does not. "Nem" negates what comes after it. Here, the telephone. "Nem telefon" must stay together.


scarcerer

Would "nem az telefon" be "not that telephone"?


vvsey

You need an extra definite article in Hungarian:
"That telephone" - "az a telefon"
"Not that telephone" - "nem az a telephone"
The definite article is part of this structure in Hungarian. You can't omit it.
Otherwise yes, you got it. :)


mbgreen11

Ok, thanks! That makes sense.


Grudien

Why is "az" here used instead of "ez"? Whats the difference?


bbigblue

that - az
this - ez
So, mostly it's about distance from us of what we are referring to.


guntunge

Can i also say "Nem, az nincs telefon."? duolingo doesn't accept it.


bbigblue

Nope.
"Nincs" is about saying that the subject does not exist. In this case the subject exists but we are just trying to clarify what it is not.
"Nem, itt nincs telefon" -> 'No, there is no telephone here"


guntunge

I hope I got it now. My sentence would mean: No, that there is no telefon. Which is nonsense.
van = is, there is (German: sein, haben oder geben)
nincs = there is no, there isn’t any (G: nicht haben oder nicht geben)
nem…van = is not (G: nicht sein)


Michaela314097

Why not "nem az az nem telefon


MrtonPolgr

You know there is some slight difference between saying "that is a telephone" or "that telephone is ...". In German, these two "that"s are two unrelated words. In Hungarian, they aren't completely but still, usage differs. "that" as a standalone pronoun: "az". whereas "that X" is "az a(z) X", the second a/az being an article there


Undiscover2

Is "Nem, az nem van egy telefon" correct?


bbigblue

It would be fine without "van".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.