"No, that is not a telephone."

Translation:Nem, az nem telefon.

October 11, 2016

13 Comments


mbgreen11

Does "nem, nem az egy telefon" work?

October 11, 2016

vvsey

No, it does not. "Nem" negates what comes after it. Here, the telephone. "Nem telefon" must stay together.

October 11, 2016

scarcerer

Would "nem az telefon" be "not that telephone"?

May 7, 2017

vvsey

You need an extra definite article in Hungarian:
"That telephone" - "az a telefon"
"Not that telephone" - "nem az a telephone"
The definite article is part of this structure in Hungarian. You can't omit it.
Otherwise yes, you got it. :)

May 7, 2017

mbgreen11

Ok, thanks! That makes sense.

October 11, 2016

ErinAndW

Why is it az and not a?

November 2, 2017

SzymonRuci

here "az" doesn't mean "the" but "that"

March 11, 2019

guntunge

Can i also say "Nem, az nincs telefon."? duolingo doesn't accept it.

April 24, 2018

bbigblue

Nope.
"Nincs" is about saying that the subject does not exist. In this case the subject exists but we are just trying to clarify what it is not.
"Nem, itt nincs telefon" -> 'No, there is no telephone here"

April 24, 2018

guntunge

I hope I got it now. My sentence would mean: No, that there is no telefon. Which is nonsense.
van = is, there is (German: sein, haben oder geben)
nincs = there is no, there isn’t any (G: nicht haben oder nicht geben)
nem…van = is not (G: nicht sein)

April 24, 2018

Michaela314097

Why not "nem az az nem telefon

August 3, 2018

LobsangC

Nem, nem egy telefon az }was my correction from: Nem, nem az egy telefon. So the 2nd nem is not next to 'telefon'. It is like DL can find a way to break the rules, but it's all: no, no, no for me! Anyone see what's going on here, I am usually more patient, sorry. Si se puede!

December 12, 2017

bbigblue

"Nem, nem egy telefon az" is not something you would hear in speech and it feels weird to me as well. I would rather try to translate that as "No, that is not one telephone (rather two)." but that does not make much sense.
I am not sure if DL accepts this, but if you do not like the suggested translation, "Nem, az nem egy telefon" should also work.

December 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.