"Is your cousin sneezing?"

Translation:A te unokabátyád tüsszent?

October 11, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arcaeca

I always look at tüsszent and think of the French verb tousser "to cough" :P


RyagonIV

I always think about tissues.


RaphaelSeitz

Te can be omitted right?


RyagonIV

Sure, yes. In that case a becomes az, since the next word, unokabátyád, begins with a vowel.


JereArmen

I can't access the tips in the middle of a lesson: Is "unokatestvér" a girl cousin and "unokabátya" a boy cousin?


jzsuzsi

my advice for these:

use unokatestvér for all cousins

never use unokabáty.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.