" estét kívánok, a nevem Nagyné Tóth Éva."

Translation:Good evening. My name is Nagyné Tóth Éva.

October 11, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

So I get the Hungarian name order, but what's with the -né after Nagy, if it doesn't show up in the English translation?

October 11, 2016

jsiehler

It shows up as the "Mrs." in the English.

October 11, 2016

vvsey

And the name should not be translated in any case, again. :)

The naming of the wife has been changing. It used to be the full name of the husband, with "-né" attached.
So, if the husband were called "Nagy János", then the wife would have been given the name "Nagy Jánosné" in marriage. When referred to by surname only, it would have been "Nagyné".
The current trend is to only take the surname of the husband and add it to the front of the maiden name, with "-né" attached. So, when "Nagy János" and "Tóth Éva" get married, her name would change to "Nagyné Tóth Éva".
Or she can keep her maiden name, whatever they prefer.

October 11, 2016

SchlachterZoltan

In Transylvania we use the family name of the husband and the first name of the wife. So she is Nagy Éva. (In official documents too.)

August 9, 2017

Krisbaudi

The ending né has to be accepted, because this is the full name of the woman after marriage. It cannot be removed, if it is standing in all documents and passport.

November 24, 2016

Bastette54

Doesn't the "né" go after the husband's "first" name? (ie, personal name) I got one translation wrong because I added it to the man's family name instead.

April 27, 2017

ion1122

Yes, I'd like an answer to this question too. In this very same unit of DL there is another exercise in the answer for which the -ne is attached to the given name, not the family name.

August 28, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

Depends whose personal name is present. If the husband's, then Nagy Jánosné. If the wife's, then Nagyné Tóth Éva and I have even seen Nagyné Éva.

August 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.