1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας τρώει αυτό το αυγό."

"Ο άντρας τρώει αυτό το αυγό."

Translation:The man is eating this egg.

October 11, 2016

24 Comments


tsoupris

I think the correct writing is ""αβγό" instead of "αυγό". Just fix it


jaye16
Mod

This is a similar situation to Αυτί ή αφτί and Τρένο ή τραίνο. Over the years there have been many articles written about which is correct.

Babiniotis holds that αβγό is the word of choice. While Triantafillidis gives the vote to αυγό.

The most recent Dictionary of the Academy of Athens states the following:

"καθιερώνεται η διπλή ορθογράφηση, που συναντάται σε περίπου 500 λέξεις (αβγό ή αυγό; εταιρεία ή εταιρία; συγγνώμη ή συγνώμη;)" (the double spelling, which is found in about 500 words, has been established)

All Eng/Gr dictionaries I have consulted give both as correct.

References follow:

http://tut.gr/%CE%B1%CF%85%CE%B3%CF%8C-%CE%AE-%CE%B1%CE%B2%CE%B3%CF%8C

http://www.asxetos.gr/articles/glossa-ellhnikh/lexeis-treno-i-traino-ayti-i-afti-aygo-i-avgo.html

http://www.newsit.gr/ellada/neo-lexiko-akadimias-athinon-kagouras-botox/1540224/

The seven Gr/En dictionaries here: http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm#

It appears that both "αβγό" και "αυγό" are accepted as correct.

Our course accepts both as correct.

Your input is appreciated and we look forward to your contributions to the course. Many thanks.


Beascoch_a

How do you say egg? αυγό or αβγό?


jaye16
Mod

Both are correct as long as it's consistent in the text.


mizinamo

Yes, that's right.


Lng52-._

Can you use "αυτό" instead of "αυτό το"?


jaye16
Mod

No, Greek uses the definite article on almost all nouns.


AnnetteMar534757

Is "αυτό" this or that? Is it this egg or that egg?


jaye16
Mod

αυτό means this while εκείνο means that. However, in English, it is not uncommon to say "The man is eating that egg." without referring to something distant but to something specific. "Which book is yours?" "Ποιο βιβλίο είναι δικό σου;" "That book on the left." "Αυτό το βιβλίο στα αριστερά."


BRUNAANITORI0

I think the correct writing is "άνδρας"


jaye16
Mod

Both "άνδρας" and "άντρας" are correct.


nikos691060

απαντησα [ο ανδρας τρωει αυτο το αυγο] και ο duo εγραψε . Δεν χρησιμοποιω τονους.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, Duo deems the absence of accent marks a typo.


maira69900

I think its better to say "The man EATS this egg"


jaye16
Mod

Both "eats" and "is eating" are correct.


igves59

Regarding the pronounciation of "υ"; I hear two different pronounciations of "υ" in "αυτό" and "αυγό". On the individual pronounciations "υ" in "αυτό" is pronounced as F and in "αυγό" as V. Considering that these two words are similar in writing, when do we pronounce "υ" as f (as in Fee) and v (as in Vee)?


jaye16
Mod

Try this for native Greeks pronouncing the words.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/


mizinamo

αυ, ευ are /av, ev/ before voiced consonants and /af, ef/ before unvoiced ones.

/t/ is unvoiced, /ɣ/ is voiced.


igves59

Ευχαριστώ!


RtLKv6dm

My answer should be accepted as correct.


D_..
Mod

No one can see the answers users submit. If you are certain the answer you gave has been omited from the accepted alternatives, you have checked it to be grammatically correct and the spelling is right, please report it using the REPORT button and then "My answer should be accepted".


jaye16
Mod

Whoops sorry. We were typing at the same moment.


jaye16
Mod

We moderators cannot see your sentence unless you use the proper procedure for reporting sentences that have been rejected.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted


LobsangC

Yeah, try that egg over there.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.