"Ο άντρας τρώει αυτό το αυγό."

Translation:The man is eating this egg.

October 11, 2016

15 Comments


tsoupris

I think the correct writing is ""αβγό" instead of "αυγό". Just fix it

October 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

This is a similar situation to Αυτί ή αφτί and Τρένο ή τραίνο. Over the years there have been many articles written about which is correct.

Babiniotis holds that αβγό is the word of choice. While Triantafillidis gives the vote to αυγό.

The most recent Dictionary of the Academy of Athens states the following:

"καθιερώνεται η διπλή ορθογράφηση, που συναντάται σε περίπου 500 λέξεις (αβγό ή αυγό; εταιρεία ή εταιρία; συγγνώμη ή συγνώμη;)" (the double spelling, which is found in about 500 words, has been established)

All Eng/Gr dictionaries I have consulted give both as correct.

References follow:

http://tut.gr/%CE%B1%CF%85%CE%B3%CF%8C-%CE%AE-%CE%B1%CE%B2%CE%B3%CF%8C

http://www.asxetos.gr/articles/glossa-ellhnikh/lexeis-treno-i-traino-ayti-i-afti-aygo-i-avgo.html

http://www.newsit.gr/ellada/neo-lexiko-akadimias-athinon-kagouras-botox/1540224/

The seven Gr/En dictionaries here: http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm#

It appears that both "αβγό" και "αυγό" are accepted as correct.

Our course accepts both as correct.

Your input is appreciated and we look forward to your contributions to the course. Many thanks.

October 29, 2017

Beascoch_a

How do you say egg? αυγό or αβγό?

February 2, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Both are correct as long as it's consistent in the text.

February 2, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, that's right.

February 2, 2018

Lng52-._

Can you use "αυτό" instead of "αυτό το"?

October 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, Greek uses the definite article on almost all nouns.

October 11, 2016

AnnetteMar534757

Is "αυτό" this or that? Is it this egg or that egg?

May 28, 2017

jaye16
Mod

αυτό means this while εκείνο means that. However, in English, it is not uncommon to say "The man is eating that egg." without referring to something distant but to something specific. "Which book is yours?" "Ποιο βιβλίο είναι δικό σου;" "That book on the left." "Αυτό το βιβλίο στα αριστερά."

May 28, 2017

BRUNAANITORI0

I think the correct writing is "άνδρας"

January 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Both "άνδρας" and "άντρας" are correct.

January 27, 2018

nikos691060

απαντησα [ο ανδρας τρωει αυτο το αυγο] και ο duo εγραψε . Δεν χρησιμοποιω τονους.

December 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, Duo deems the absence of accent marks a typo.

December 8, 2018

maira69900

I think its better to say "The man EATS this egg"

January 1, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Both "eats" and "is eating" are correct.

January 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.