"He is a man"

Translation:Αυτός είναι ένας άντρας

October 11, 2016

8 Comments


EmmaRidge

Do you need to use ένας here? There are later discussions which say a/an is often optional in Greek and I wonder if that is the case here.

July 24, 2018

Cerritulus2

What us the difference between Αυτός and Αυτό?

May 6, 2019

mizinamo

αυτός is masculine, αυτό is neuter.

May 6, 2019

Cerritulus2

Ok, thank you!

May 6, 2019

jad498154

So what is the word for fiminine gender

May 17, 2019

mizinamo

αυτή

May 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.