"He is a man"

Translation:Αυτός είναι ένας άντρας

October 11, 2016

10 Comments


EmmaRidge

Do you need to use ένας here? There are later discussions which say a/an is often optional in Greek and I wonder if that is the case here.

July 24, 2018

NykimaEvan

How would this be written in English lettering? Wouldn't it be Aytos/Autos einai enas antras? I keep putting that in, but it says it's incorrect, and I don't know how greek keyboards work, so I'm stuck here.

October 11, 2016

jaye16
Mod

For the use of English characters for the Greek go to the forum where each letter is offered for your convenience. Only those will be accepted so there is conformity. See -> here There is a lot of other information on these pages but if you need anything else we're here to help. Best wishes.

October 11, 2016

NykimaEvan

Thank you

October 11, 2016

BillyHerna3

On your phone seetings select the language starting with this symbol "γ" and for special characters just tap and hold

June 18, 2017

NguyenAnhNguyen0

Would "Αυτός είναι ένας άνθρωπος" be OK in this case? Since the sentence didn't state which "man" was it.

October 30, 2016

NykimaEvan

It wanted αντρασ. It just kept saying incorrect because I forgot that Αυτός is pronounced "aftos" not "aytos"

October 31, 2016

NguyenAnhNguyen0

Ah, OK, I get it. Thank you very much!

October 31, 2016

Gavranot

For a Greek keyboard, I open a second tab, such as this one: http://greek.typeit.org/ Then I type my Greek letters there and paste what I've typed onto the Duolingo box. It works well enough without having to convert my keyboard.

April 20, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes. it is a good alternative for anyone who can't or doesn't want to convert their keyboard. I've tried it and find it just a bit slower but I am used to touch-typing in both Eng and Gr rapidly. But since there are usually only a few sentences to be typed in Greek in each lesson it is certainly a good alternative. Btw it took me a few tries before I realized I could type the Gr. letters and not use the cursor. :) Thank you for sharing.

April 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.