1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He is a man"

"He is a man"

Translation:Αυτός είναι ένας άντρας

October 11, 2016

16 Comments


EmmaRidge

Do you need to use ένας here? There are later discussions which say a/an is often optional in Greek and I wonder if that is the case here.


Cerritulus2

What us the difference between Αυτός and Αυτό?


mizinamo

αυτός is masculine, αυτό is neuter.


jad498154

So what is the word for fiminine gender


Zarkian

So would you say Αυτή if you're talking about a female? Or just if you're female?


mizinamo

So would you say Αυτή if you're talking about a female?

That's right.

she = αυτή


Susan501131

Is there any way i can start lessons from the beginning again...i need to review everything


jimbo4178

Im finding the basics very difficult


jaye16
Mod

Here are the basic for how to proceed on Duolingo. There are definitions for all the words which you can find by moving your cursor over the word. You will see a list of words....take the first word, that's how Duo works.

Look at the links on the Greek Forum there are many more hints.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Each Skill has Tips & notes explaining the lessons. You can find them by clicking on the light bulb image at the start of the lessons.

Read the comment by other learners you can get a lot of information there.

And when you have a question just ask.


ausfild

If you go to your profile you can delete the course and restart from the begging


Susan501131

Thanks...will give it a try...


jude353366

I cannot type IS in Greek on the keyboard or SMALL for the next question. How do I do it on a Qwerty keyboard


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent

comment/22040507 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 s etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672 Some simple hints to get you started:

1Always read the comments before posting.

2Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


EinarHinds

To jaye 16: I could not find the proper thread to answer but maybe you recognize my name einarhinds. I apologize my offending words. I have to go back and learn the alphabet thoroughly. Appreciate very much your great work. Good work and spirit to you ALL on the greek duolingo project.


jaye16
Mod

Thank you so much and I hope you get on well with the course. I know a new language can be very intimidating so no worries.

We are always ready to help with whatever we can.

Here are some links I think you might like:

This is the main Greek Forum:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

For the alphabet try this:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And this: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

Btw to hear native Greek speakers I recommend:

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.