"The salt"

Translation:La sal

February 8, 2013

17 Comments


rabbites

Is there an easy way to connect the gender to the word if it doesn't end in -o or -a?

August 30, 2013

Luis

Not really. You just have to memorize it.

August 30, 2013

rabbites

Fair enough.

August 30, 2013

vvsey

If you have a LaSalle street in your neighborhood, it may help.

July 5, 2014

Ellen940626

i don't think so!! but i wish.

October 13, 2015

Ellen940626

this was 4 rabbits

October 13, 2015

efasser

just got curious... why salt (in dictionary it's masculine) is feminine? Is there any additional rule?

February 8, 2013

Luis

"sal" is always feminine.

February 8, 2013

early_music

when you say always you mean in every language or in spanish?

September 22, 2015

rspreng

feminine in my dictionary

February 8, 2013

Spanishfluently

I cant figure the difference, el sal and la sal.

May 14, 2015

Fire_Blood_Tears

I do not think there is "el sal" in Spanish, but then again, i could be wrong :) but La Sal juat means, "the salt".

July 22, 2015

Fire_Blood_Tears

Just* Oops

July 22, 2015

Ellen940626

i said la sal but instead, sang it. I guess i have to do this more seriously. lol!!

October 13, 2015

JuhSalmo

Estou aprendendo inglês e espanhol ao mesmo tempo e achei muito estranho "sal" ser feminino

January 25, 2016

0w0Ezraphobia

no really no

September 12, 2016

RossingOver

La sal. You just have to memorize for many cases like this. From a linguistic engineering perspective, gender noun cases don't carry nearly enough of a benefit to justify the amount of time new learners will have to spend memorizing entirely arbitrary noun cases that come with exceptions and impossible to determine words like this. Even when you find a trick to determine the gender of most words, it just becomes grunt work to make sure your "red" is the right "red" or "roja" for a sentence, even if the actual information being conveyed isn't altered at all by the gender distinction.

September 27, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.