Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The salt"

Translation:La sal

5 years ago

20 Comments


rabbites

Is there an easy way to connect the gender to the word if it doesn't end in -o or -a?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Not really. You just have to memorize it.

4 years ago

rabbites

Fair enough.

4 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

If you have a LaSalle street in your neighborhood, it may help.

4 years ago

Ellen940626

i don't think so!! but i wish.

2 years ago

Ellen940626

this was 4 rabbits

2 years ago

efasser

just got curious... why salt (in dictionary it's masculine) is feminine? Is there any additional rule?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"sal" is always feminine.

5 years ago

early_music

when you say always you mean in every language or in spanish?

2 years ago

efasser

May be i'm missing something https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-X6-gIOf7ftk/URUkHznVNaI/AAAAAAAAHq0/ItVo0xag100/s680/13+-+1 That's a screenshot from my on phone dictionary.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Your dictionary is wrong :) The authority of the Spanish language (Real Academia Española or RAE) says it's feminine: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=sal (page is in Spanish).

5 years ago

efasser

That's the reason i got curious =) Gonna report it to devs =)

5 years ago

rspreng

feminine in my dictionary

5 years ago

Spanishfluently

I cant figure the difference, el sal and la sal.

3 years ago

Fire_Blood_Tears

I do not think there is "el sal" in Spanish, but then again, i could be wrong :) but La Sal juat means, "the salt".

3 years ago

Fire_Blood_Tears

Just* Oops

3 years ago

Ellen940626

i said la sal but instead, sang it. I guess i have to do this more seriously. lol!!

2 years ago

JuhSalmo

Estou aprendendo inglês e espanhol ao mesmo tempo e achei muito estranho "sal" ser feminino

2 years ago

0w0Ezraphobia
0w0Ezraphobia

no really no

1 year ago

RossingOver
RossingOver

La sal. You just have to memorize for many cases like this. From a linguistic engineering perspective, gender noun cases don't carry nearly enough of a benefit to justify the amount of time new learners will have to spend memorizing entirely arbitrary noun cases that come with exceptions and impossible to determine words like this. Even when you find a trick to determine the gender of most words, it just becomes grunt work to make sure your "red" is the right "red" or "roja" for a sentence, even if the actual information being conveyed isn't altered at all by the gender distinction.

10 months ago