"The salt"

Translation:La sal

February 8, 2013

17 Comments


rabbites

Is there an easy way to connect the gender to the word if it doesn't end in -o or -a?


Luis

Not really. You just have to memorize it.


vvsey

If you have a LaSalle street in your neighborhood, it may help.


Ellen940626

i don't think so!! but i wish.


Ellen940626

this was 4 rabbits


efasser

just got curious... why salt (in dictionary it's masculine) is feminine? Is there any additional rule?


Luis

"sal" is always feminine.


early_music

when you say always you mean in every language or in spanish?


rspreng

feminine in my dictionary


Spanishfluently

I cant figure the difference, el sal and la sal.


Fire_Blood_Tears

I do not think there is "el sal" in Spanish, but then again, i could be wrong :) but La Sal juat means, "the salt".


Ellen940626

i said la sal but instead, sang it. I guess i have to do this more seriously. lol!!


JuhSalmo

Estou aprendendo inglês e espanhol ao mesmo tempo e achei muito estranho "sal" ser feminino


RossingOver

La sal. You just have to memorize for many cases like this. From a linguistic engineering perspective, gender noun cases don't carry nearly enough of a benefit to justify the amount of time new learners will have to spend memorizing entirely arbitrary noun cases that come with exceptions and impossible to determine words like this. Even when you find a trick to determine the gender of most words, it just becomes grunt work to make sure your "red" is the right "red" or "roja" for a sentence, even if the actual information being conveyed isn't altered at all by the gender distinction.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.