1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Péter nem felfut Katihoz, cs…

"Péter nem felfut Katihoz, csak felsétál."

Translation:Péter is not running up to Kati, just walking up.

October 11, 2016

11 Comments


Bastette54

One of the possible answers was "Péter does not run up to Kati, but only walks." Which word would imply a "but" in the sentence?


vvsey

"Csak" pretty much covers both "only" and "but". But we could also say "hanem csak" to truly cover "but only".


KathyLudan

As this is a negative, why is it still "felfut" rather than "fut fel"?


jzsuzsi
Mod

This is a special case, when you have 2 verbs, and they form a contrast.

Nem felfut, csak felsétál. Nem felmegyek a hegyre, hanem lejövök róla. Nem bemegyek, hanem kijövök.


Maureen98382

I was wondering that myself.


JanBending

I was wondering that too. Also I used the present simple tense in my English translation and was marked wrong . Why was only the present continuous acceptable?


JohnWeber786406

So csak is treated the same thing as hanem.
nem prefix-verb, (hanem/csak) prefix-verb


JasonPParis

This is correcting "doesn't" to "doest" but there is no option for me to report that


Lili920420

To Kati or to Kati's place?


Piegl

there is a word which should be inserted to make it grammatically correct. We should rather say: "Péter is not running up to Kati; he is just walking up"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.