"The tram leaves, and the frogs jump off the tram."

Translation:A villamos elindul, a békák pedig leugranak a villamosról.

October 11, 2016

5 Comments


_paranoia_

Is the following sentence a crazy translation of the above? "A villamos indul, és elugranak a békák a villamosről."

October 11, 2016

vvsey

Maybe a bit crazy, yes. "El-" has a more "horizontal" sense, "le-" is better here. But if they were flying frogs, we could say "elrepülnek".

October 11, 2016

jsiehler

Careful with vowel harmony, too, by the way: villamosról, not -ről

October 11, 2016

csipke100

How can I tell if it’s indul or elindul you want here? Do you think I’m psychic?

March 6, 2018

asillye

Hard to tell. The tiny difference is the 'indul' means 'it starts' while 'elindul' means '(it is stopped now but) it starts'. For vehicles we more use the 'elindul'

October 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.