1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The tram leaves, and the fro…

"The tram leaves, and the frogs jump off the tram."

Translation:A villamos elindul, a békák pedig leugranak a villamosról.

October 11, 2016

12 Comments


douglasDan354296

why pedig and not és?


GregWood15

Agreed. Doesn't "pedig" have a touch of "but" in it?


_paranoia_

Is the following sentence a crazy translation of the above? "A villamos indul, és elugranak a békák a villamosről."


vvsey

Maybe a bit crazy, yes. "El-" has a more "horizontal" sense, "le-" is better here. But if they were flying frogs, we could say "elrepülnek".


jsiehler

Careful with vowel harmony, too, by the way: villamosról, not -ről


denisvizi

Why not "ugranak le" instead of "leugranak" in second part of the sentence?


GregWood15

If you have everything else according to the official translation, you would be putting the focus of the sentence on "pedig". Had, instead, you introduced the second part with "és", then you would be placing focus on the frogs, implying that it is frogs rather than some other animal that was jumping off the tram. The fact that the definite article is used, implies that the existence of the frogs is known to each of the conversationalists, so the focus, should there be any, should be on what they are doing.


JohnWeber786406

I am having trouble understanding this explanation. I just ran into the same problem. So.....
A villamos elindul, a békák pedig ugranak le a villamosról.
...is saying that pedig is the focus and not békák due to the verb placement (with the prefix detached)? If I change ugranak le to leugranak....it shifts it back to békák?


GregWood15

Yes to your first question mark; in other words, don't split out the preverb if the verb follows "pedig", just as you don't split out the preverb if the verb follows "is".

No to your second question mark; it shifts the focus back to the verb itself, or else removes the focus altogether.


csipke100

How can I tell if it’s indul or elindul you want here? Do you think I’m psychic?


asillye

Hard to tell. The tiny difference is the 'indul' means 'it starts' while 'elindul' means '(it is stopped now but) it starts'. For vehicles we more use the 'elindul'


SinisterBruce

But everything is stopped before it starts. "To start" means to change the state of an object from non-motion to motion. Can you provide a clearer distinction between "indul" and "elindul"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.