"A pupil"

Translation:Disgybl

October 11, 2016

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I wonder if disgybl is related in any way to 'disciple'?

    November 18, 2016

ibisc

    Quite possibly. The word is used for 'disciple' as well as for 'pupil'.

    November 18, 2016

Cynphony

    Also? Disgybl yn y llygad

    October 11, 2016

ibisc

    No, a completely different word in Welsh:

    • cannwyll llygad (canhwyllau llygaid) - pupil (pupils)

    cannwyll has a different meaning on its own - have a look in an on-line dictionary...

    October 11, 2016

MaryanneSansom

    what is the difference between disgybl and dysgwr?

    October 15, 2017

ibisc
    • digybl - a pupil, a disciple
    • dysgwr - a learner
    • myfyriwr - a student
    October 15, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.