1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nennen Sie einen."

"Nennen Sie einen."

Translation:Name one.

February 13, 2014

29 Comments


margusoja

There's something wrong with the numbers in German. We have learned "eins", "zwei", "drei", etc... But when it comes to using the number one, then "eins" is virtually never used, the indefinite article "ein/ein/eine" is used instead.

Any Germans here? How would be "Name two!" or "Name three!" in German? Are there any situations where you could actually use the number one (eins) instead of the indefinite article?


aschneiter

Name one "thing" or Name one person is implied so it's one of an object.


brittalexiswm

You could most certainly use "eins" when you are counting something, any random object. But you can use the articles that correspond to the gender of the object you are counting. Also, in commands like these, you would usually know what "one" thing you have to mention, so you would use the article here. If that makes sense.


piffany

Because it's a direct object of nennen, so it's in accusative form.


DTipps

So the object is automatically masculine?


wchris2

If you don't know what is meant you always go with the masculine expression.


Flenzil

But if my freind were to say "Mice can run up walls" and I say "Name one!" Would that be "Nenn eine!" because of the plural or could I use "Nenn einen!" as a standard response?


wchris2

Well in this case we know what we are talking about. We talk about mice so the proper answer would be "Nenne mir eine", because mice (ger: Die Mäuse is female). But the meaning in this case is more like you don't trust the statement of your friend and want him to give you an example.

In this case especilly with the "Sie" it sounds more like a formal question and someone wants an answer.

For example (In an interview for a new job):

We have talked about your weaknesses.. Name one.

Wir haben über ihre Schwächen gesprochen. Nennen Sie eine.

I realy hope this somewhat helped you.


aschneiter

What a lot of you should think about is if this were to be a complete sentence, it would be (taking Flenzil's e.g.): Name (me) one mouse and since mouse = die Maus (feminine), it would be Nenne mir eine.

Similarly, as wchris2 says with his last example: name one weakness ...that would be = Nennen Sie eine (Schwäche); thus, (for short): Nennen Sie eine because it's die Schwäche (singular - nothing to do with plural). If unknown, like Duolingo's example, it's masculine.


Caversham

one in this context means somebody/anybody/anyone


hoaoa

I love how "nennen" is a palidrome, and half of it is also a palindrome


Magister_Smith

Nennen is call when I use name, and name when I use call. Sigh.


bogg22

Einen pronounced wrong!


Peter9111

Nennen sie einen, is male. Nennen sie eine, is female. Nennen sie eins, is neuter gender. Nennen sie zwei( or more ) is always neuter gender for all things or persons.


brasilianland

is it correct to say ein(s(?


Fladermuss

Does this also work as in Ich nenne meine Tochter. .?


ginagillen

why is call one wrong when call is given as the meaning of nennen?


Sue_G

It means call in the sense of 'I call myself . . . ' or 'I called my son . . . ' - not call as in call out to someone, or make a phone call.


Vnucko7

I thought that she said NEHMEN SIE EINEN


marioaae

because of the form of the verb, I assume here I'm talking to either a group of people or to one person in the "formal" Sie form. How would it be if I am talking to a friend with "Du"...would it be "Nennst du einen"?


RonanSill

could we not say " call one" here?


TexTer5

Tell one is wrong?


SydneyBlak4

Why is "you name one" wrong?


TerryBreid

There is no sound!! Ist keine Audio!!


JackGrace8

The male speaker slurs the end of 'einen' and I listen to it over and over and only hear 'ein' so I get it wrong.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.