1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I like December."

"I like December."

Translation:Μου αρέσει ο Δεκέμβριος.

October 11, 2016

7 Comments


Stefan_Chirila

Μου αρέσει Δεκέμβριος - is not correct? Why?


jaye16
Mod

In Greek the definite article is used with almost all nouns. So, here you needed "Μου αρέσει ο Δεκέμβριος". I've added the whole phrase to the drop down hints to avoid other problems.

.


Hafizen

It’s possible the phrase may appear in different exercises, because your hint was not in the drop-down menu.

The reason I missed it is because I confused it with the days of the week where Aύριο είναι Πέμπτη lacks the indefinite article.


Maia_TheOne

is it understood then when saying "Μου αρέσει ο Δεκέμβριος" that I like December in general? Like the idea with the English sentence.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that's right


Christina131184

Ο Δεκέμβριος μου αρέσει is not okay?


MayaMajanna

Why some exercises require definite article with names of the months and some don't? Are there months used without definite articles? Thanks

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.