1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am not a girl."

"I am not a girl."

Translation:Εγώ δεν είμαι κορίτσι.

October 11, 2016

17 Comments


AlexanderR918249

Would greek people use ένα in this sentence? And is είναι δεν incorrect?


D_..
Mod
Plus

While including ένα is not really incorrect, it would not be used. I suggest reading spdl79's comment in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23893917, he's figured out how this indefinite article really works!

Δεν needs to be before the verb, always. There might be something between δεν and the verb, but they have to be in that order. Same goes for μην+verb in subjunctive/imperative.


chocolateska

Completing this one without hints, I entered "δεν είμαι κπρίτσι", sans Εγώ, and it still counted me as correct. Now, this lesson showed up very early for me, and I still don't quite have pronoun use down yet, let alone conjugations, but it's been made clear to me that "Είμαι" is specifically the first person singular form of "Είναι", so I left the pronoun out figuring it was okay. Is the pronoun still required when using conjugated verbs? It said I was correct but I just wanted to verify.


jaye16

Well done. First that you tried it without hints and that you left off "Εγώ"

The personal pronouns are always optional, in fact, Greeks don't use them except for emphasis etc. You will find them in the first skills but later they are not often used. So, of course, the sentence is correct without "εγώ".

In the Tips & notes accompanying Basic 2, there is an explanation of this and other items including a conjugation of a regular verb.

Hope that helps.


c1rcu1tboard

i love getting this one trans rights!!!


Blunder9

Why "είμαι" here, and not "είναι"?


jaye16

Είμαι means I am.

Είναι means he/she/it is and they are.

See here : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


CarC611072

I wish the audio was just a little slower


jaye16

YOu can listen to it as often as you like to get used to it. And you can try this great link to listen to native Greek speakers. Again listen a few times and try to repeat...but don't worry it'll get easier.

https://forvo.com/languages/el/

Here's the link to the Greek Forum where we've posted a lot of useful links,

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

this is for new learners try it out

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


pola565505

How can I use the greek letters?


jaye16

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

And see here for other helpful links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.