1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The woman is looking for a y…

"The woman is looking for a young person."

Translation:Egy fiatalt keres a nő.

October 11, 2016

26 Comments


Frdstr_d

This one seems tricky.

I'm probably forgetting something from "Tips & Notes", but when I see "Egy fiatalt keres a nő." I would likely translate it to english as "A young person is looking for the woman.", instead of the correct "The woman is looking for a young person."

Any advice?


vvsey

"Fiatal-T" has the "t" accusative suffix. It is the object in the sentence. "Nő" has no suffix at all, it is in the nominative. It is the subject.
Your version would be: "Egy fiatal keresi a nőt."
Note that even the verb ending is different. It was the indefinite conjugation for "a" young person, now it is the definite conjugation for "the" woman!
Keep reading those tips and notes and comments, and good luck! :)


BigWayne19

---------- perhaps some day duo could make the accusative "-t " flash on and off, or be in a different color . . .

Big 6 apr 18


Helen963092

Nőt would be put in the place of nő to mean what you said. The -t mark the woman as the subject. Hungarian is a free form language, so the placement of the words doesn't signify them as subject, verb, or object. Hope this helps :)


BigWayne19

------- i think you mean that the -t marks the woman as the direct object. the -t on fiatalt tells you that it receives the action of the verb, i.e., it's the direct object . . .

15 nov 19


BigWayne19

Chrumplee commented on a discussion you are watching

Chrumplee wrote on "The woman is looking for a young person.": Ez a mondat magyarul teljesen értelmetlen, nem jelent semmit. I'm sorry, but I don't speak English well. I just want to say this Hungarian sentence has not meaning at all in Hungarian. Perhaps "A nő egy fiatalt keres." would be right.


chip284801

Yes thats what i put and i wonder what the difference in meaning is between this and the officially "correct" answer


BigWayne19

------------ i wonder why duo has decided to use fiatal as a noun instead of an adjective ? but won't accept fiatal ember ? Linguistically i'm okay with it but why just now ? . . .

Big 6 apr 18


MrtonPolgr

The only thing you ought to remember here is that you can use adjectives as nouns once you decline them. (Besides, using "young" as a noun is fairly common on its own in some languages... in German, this is the standard word for boy (Junge))


Helen963092

Both are acurrate, thats the difficulty in grading these


SteveTP

Youth should be accepted for fiatalt.


MrtonPolgr

No it should not. Youth is fiatalság. It's "being young" and not "someone young".


BigWayne19

------- except that "a youth " is clearly a young person . . .

Big 12 nov 19


MrtonPolgr

There might be a reason Cambridge Dictionary marks this usage with the label "disapproving". Noone I've talked to considered this as an interpretation, including natives.


Taavi77

English "youth" has two meanings: 1) is indeed "fiatalság"/"ifjúság", i.e. the state of being young, but 2) "a/the youth" means a person who is young, thus "egy fiatal". So yes, "the woman is looking for a youth" should be accepted.


MrtonPolgr

This is a controversial dialectic choice that most natives I consulted simply failed to understand/accept as legitimate. It's noted as "slang" on the wikipedia disambiguation page and marked with "disapproving" in the Cambridge Dictionary. So, even apart from the ambiguity it would create, it's not obvious why this should be accepted.


MrtonPolgr

Besides, in my opinion, being so fixated on dialectical word choices that 1. other natives themselves "fight", 2. inject another ambiguity to the sentence, does no good from the learning perspective. Is it really a loss when one isn't learning English, let alone dialects/sociolects of English? Forum discussions are too much about English anyway.


Taavi77

I don't think it's dialectical; Merriam-Webster gives it simply as "a young person". You're right that these discussion boards spend too much time discussing the English and not the language at hand, but it can be frustrating for learners when they have understood correctly (e.g. in this example they have correctly identified "fiatal" as meaning "a young person / youth" but if they choose the latter, the exercise is marked incorrect. On the whole, I haven't noticed this problem with the Hungarian course, where the exercises tend to accept a wide range of answers – which is a good thing. The problem is much more pronounced in the Finnish course, which, frankly, should be temporarily taken down until it can be fixed of all its bugs and inconsistencies.


MrtonPolgr

On the other hand, it's a seventh meaning on thesaurus, hidden behind a "see more" button after the first six meanings... I don't think these cancel each other out - it's not my personal opinion that it's dialectical, it simply appears to be, by how different native speakers react to it and different dictionaries show different relations to this use.

And keeping that in mind, I don't find "a youth" a reliable enough way to tell they actually understood it right. (I have my doubts about "several" as "néhány" as well, "several" has straight-up contradicting meanings.) It's a word a significant share of natives would also refuse or avoid - and then it's ambiguous in addition.

But at the end of the day, I'm no authority, or better said, no ultimate authority. Other contributors are free to have a different opinion and act accordingly.

Also, I'd ask you to be more patient with the Finnish course. I can imagine contributors are under pressure, emotionally at the very least, to get the course into beta as soon as possible. From that moment on, people who decide to start the course agree to make it better through their reports. The fastest and most failsafe way of catching bugs and inconsistencies is publishing the course as beta. I even feel it's sort of unfair/disrespectful to say "now that you have worked a lot on it [unpaid-mind you], you might as well go sit in the corner because this is trash". They will get over it I'm sure, if the core of the course is better designed than this course, they will soon be heading out of beta. :)


Taavi77

I agree, users play an important role in improving these courses – and everybody in the Duolingo community is grateful for the work that goes into making these. Inevitably, some courses are better than others; alongside the Hungarian course, in my experience the Scottish Gaelic course is excellent. As for the Finnish course, this one is very close to my heart as I'm a FI>EN translator and know a lot of people who have been waiting for this course for years. Though I understand the reasons for putting it out in beta, at present there are some fundamental problems with it (most notably the confusion over definite and indefinite articles, which is really misleading for learners) and sometimes it only accepts translated sentences in the kind of Finglish that no native would ever write. There's a legitimate discussion to be had about whether it's better to rush to a beta version or to smooth these issues out first and then publish, but perhaps this is a discussion for another thread.


BigWayne19

-------- i just got an email from duo saying that they'd just opened the finnish . i guess it's where hungarian was three years ago . . .

Big 13 jul 20


Harold77079

person - ember - possive embert


Nab918927

Isn't "the woman" the focus in this sentence?


MrtonPolgr

Which way do you translate? The given solution has "egy fiatalt" as the focus, while the English sentence is really as neutral as it can get. So if you translate from English, I don't see any reason to not accept any possible information structure.
And for the record, "focus" always suggests that the rest of the sentence is already assumed/known. It kinda contradicts the concept of being neutral. If you want to "stay neutral", you may think of the predicate as the focus - this can be supported by prosody in speech.


farkaswoof

It should be ,,a nő", its the means a and a means egy


MrtonPolgr

The given solution contains "a nő" already.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.