"The woman is looking for a young person."

Translation:Egy fiatalt keres a nő.

October 11, 2016

7 Comments


Frdstr_d

This one seems tricky.

I'm probably forgetting something from "Tips & Notes", but when I see "Egy fiatalt keres a nő." I would likely translate it to english as "A young person is looking for the woman.", instead of the correct "The woman is looking for a young person."

Any advice?

January 7, 2017

vvsey

"Fiatal-T" has the "t" accusative suffix. It is the object in the sentence. "Nő" has no suffix at all, it is in the nominative. It is the subject.
Your version would be: "Egy fiatal keresi a nőt."
Note that even the verb ending is different. It was the indefinite conjugation for "a" young person, now it is the definite conjugation for "the" woman!
Keep reading those tips and notes and comments, and good luck! :)

January 7, 2017

BigWayne19

---------- perhaps some day duo could make the accusative "-t " flash on and off, or be in a different color . . .

Big 6 apr 18

April 6, 2018

BigWayne19

------------ i wonder why duo has decided to use fiatal as a noun instead of an adjective ? but won't accept fiatal ember ? Linguistically i'm okay with it but why just now ? . . .

Big 6 apr 18

April 6, 2018

arsenalfan4

A bad one

October 11, 2016

Harold77079

person - ember - possive embert

September 6, 2017

BigWayne19

Chrumplee commented on a discussion you are watching

Chrumplee wrote on "The woman is looking for a young person.": Ez a mondat magyarul teljesen értelmetlen, nem jelent semmit. I'm sorry, but I don't speak English well. I just want to say this Hungarian sentence has not meaning at all in Hungarian. Perhaps "A nő egy fiatalt keres." would be right.

July 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.