"Mit csináltál ott?"

Translation:What did you do there?

October 11, 2016

8 Comments


JimmRepp

What brings in the idea of past tense here? Is it the -tál suffix?

November 11, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, the -t- thing is the marker of the past tense conjugation. It's a bit more complicated all in all, but I can give you the conjugation of csinál in the past tense:

  • indef: csináltam, csináltál, csinált, csináltunk, csináltatok, csináltak, csináltalak
  • def: csináltam, csináltad, csinálta, csináltuk, csináltátok, csinálták
February 28, 2017

cattjm

When did we learn this?

May 25, 2017

RyagonIV

This is the "Time" lesson, no? :´)
It's horribly misplaced in my opinion. You will have learnt the past tense further down the tree in the "Past tense" lesson.

May 25, 2017

vasvariistvan

Csináltalak means I am yor fater.

May 28, 2018

ErikAnderson3

The term csinálni can mean both "to do" and "to make". I entered "what did you make there?" which should also be accepted. If my understanding is incorrect, would someone please explain?

October 11, 2016

vvsey

I would say "to make" is the secondary meaning. It has to be in context. Without context, this sentence implies the "to do" meaning. But, arguably, the "make" version could also be accepted.

October 11, 2016

ErikAnderson3

A helpful explanation. Thank you!

October 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.