1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mit csináltál ott?"

"Mit csináltál ott?"

Translation:What did you do there?

October 11, 2016

8 Comments


JimmRepp

What brings in the idea of past tense here? Is it the -tál suffix?


RyagonIV

Yes, the -t- thing is the marker of the past tense conjugation. It's a bit more complicated all in all, but I can give you the conjugation of csinál in the past tense:

  • indef: csináltam, csináltál, csinált, csináltunk, csináltatok, csináltak, csináltalak
  • def: csináltam, csináltad, csinálta, csináltuk, csináltátok, csinálták

cattjm

When did we learn this?


RyagonIV

This is the "Time" lesson, no? :´)
It's horribly misplaced in my opinion. You will have learnt the past tense further down the tree in the "Past tense" lesson.


vasvariistvan

Csináltalak means I am yor fater.


ErikAnderson3

The term csinálni can mean both "to do" and "to make". I entered "what did you make there?" which should also be accepted. If my understanding is incorrect, would someone please explain?


vvsey

I would say "to make" is the secondary meaning. It has to be in context. Without context, this sentence implies the "to do" meaning. But, arguably, the "make" version could also be accepted.


ErikAnderson3

A helpful explanation. Thank you!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.